Nashville (BNA) Flight Delays: Rate, Best Hours and Airlines

Nashville (BNA) is covered here with a statistics page (it is not one of the 22 full guide airports): 20.7% of flights departing BNA arrived 15 or more minutes late across 297,503 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. Southwest Airlines operated 52.0% of those departures. The worst scheduled departure hours are 10 PM (34.0%) and 5 PM (31.1%); 5 AM is the best at 8.3%. 1.27% of scheduled BNA departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? ยท Will my flight be cancelled?

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a BNA flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at BNA: 9.18%.

27,322 of 297,671 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at BNA

Flight delays today

Status for this airport is not on the delays page.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at BNA

Sample size: 297,503 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 20.7%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 1.27% of 205,461 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why BNA runs the way it does

Southwest Airlines flew 52.0% of BNA departures in the window, and its flights ran 20.2% late, in line with the airport as a whole. With one carrier that large, BNA's delay record largely follows how Southwest Airlines runs its schedule.

BNA delays peak in July (29.5%), June (28.1%) and May (24.8%) and are lowest in February (15.6%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 11.2% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 30.8% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Best and worst times to fly from BNA

BNA delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM8.3%11,623
6 AM11.3%21,998
7 AM12.6%24,027
8 AM10.5%18,425
9 AM11.8%15,868
10 AM12.7%21,805
11 AM17.8%15,189
12 PM17.0%17,952
1 PM20.8%16,284
2 PM23.9%17,924
3 PM27.3%16,439
4 PM30.5%17,340
5 PM31.1%20,184
6 PM29.5%18,983
7 PM30.9%18,461
8 PM30.2%11,974
9 PM30.1%8,749
10 PM34.0%4,278

BNA delays and cancellations by month

BNA by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan20.2%21,4975.61%
Feb15.6%20,6210.89%
Mar20.0%24,6200.83%
Apr19.7%24,5900.66%
May24.8%26,2001.03%
Jun28.1%25,8341.15%
Jul29.5%26,2931.92%
Aug19.0%25,5821.26%
Sep16.1%24,8440.37%
Oct17.5%27,5750.58%
Nov15.9%24,9580.75%
Dec20.4%24,8890.72%

Airlines at BNA

Carriers flying from BNA (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Southwest Airlines52.0%20.2%154,6870.78%
Delta Air Lines8.5%13.1%25,3840.96%
American Airlines8.3%25.4%24,7782.08%
United Airlines6.3%20.8%18,6841.30%
Republic Airways5.6%17.9%16,7082.13%
SkyWest Airlines3.5%20.6%10,2991.56%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)3.4%25.7%10,2632.45%
Allegiant Air3.2%22.0%9,4301.00%
Envoy Air2.5%24.1%7,3852.26%
PSA Airlines2.4%25.7%7,1444.29%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from BNA

Routes from BNA (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
BNA to ORD22.5%14,0621.68%Predict
BNA to LGA20.7%12,5912.44%Predict
BNA to DCA20.5%11,6592.70%Predict
BNA to DEN20.6%11,5720.73%Predict
BNA to ATL13.9%11,5351.03%Predict
BNA to CLT24.9%11,4981.62%Predict
BNA to DFW27.2%9,5483.18%Predict
BNA to MCO22.9%9,2151.26%Predict
BNA to AUS19.5%8,7000.53%Predict
BNA to PHL23.0%8,1621.57%Predict
BNA to BOS24.7%7,9131.28%Predict
BNA to MIA25.0%7,0281.40%Predict
BNA to DAL19.6%6,9941.23%Predict
BNA to TPA22.0%6,8791.74%Predict
BNA to DTW16.2%6,7420.82%Predict

Questions

How often are flights delayed at BNA?
20.7% of flights departing BNA arrived 15 or more minutes late across 297,503 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from BNA?
Early departures run best. 5 AM flights ran 8.3% late (11,623 flights), 8 AM flights ran 10.5% late (18,425 flights) and 6 AM flights ran 11.3% late (21,998 flights). The worst hours are 10 PM (34.0%), 5 PM (31.1%) and 7 PM (30.9%).
Which month is worst for delays at BNA?
July has the highest delay rate at 29.5%. February is the lowest at 15.6%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at BNA?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from BNA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest delay rate at 13.1% (25,384 flights). PSA Airlines is highest at 25.7%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are BNA flights cancelled?
1.27% of 205,461 scheduled departures from BNA were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at BNA?
The predictor covers BNA flights with a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data. This page shows historical BTS figures only.