United Airlines Delay and Cancellation Rates

United Airlines (UA) flights arrived 15 or more minutes late 20.7% of the time across 2,252,227 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). That is number 3 of 10 among the mainline carriers in DelayGuard's BTS data (1 is the lowest delay rate), against 21.2% for all reporting carriers. 1.22% of 1,555,722 scheduled flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025, against 1.41% overall.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a United Airlines flight

United Airlines by airport

Delay rate by departure airport (5,000+ flights)
AirportDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Denver (DEN)23.2%298,4480.80%
O'Hare (ORD)22.4%266,4221.03%
Houston Intercontinental (IAH)23.3%205,2001.39%
Newark (EWR)25.1%203,4891.91%
SFO18.6%154,7310.90%
Dulles (IAD)19.2%97,5400.96%
Los Angeles (LAX)15.8%79,8991.11%
Harry Reid (LAS)19.1%42,2731.13%
Orlando (MCO)21.0%40,9551.74%
Logan (BOS)19.5%36,7881.41%

Busiest United Airlines routes

Routes (600+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
ORD to LGA24.7%12,2332.00%
LGA to ORD22.0%12,2312.27%
ORD to EWR26.3%12,0211.63%
EWR to ORD26.1%12,0191.58%
EWR to MCO24.8%11,4172.20%
MCO to EWR23.9%11,4052.33%
DEN to IAH24.8%11,0911.00%
IAH to DEN21.9%11,0661.11%
IAH to ORD20.0%10,8911.10%
ORD to IAH20.6%10,8801.06%
DEN to ORD25.2%10,4140.99%
ORD to DEN21.1%10,3941.27%
ORD to SFO24.0%10,2421.19%
SFO to ORD19.2%10,2171.23%
EWR to SFO26.8%10,0502.00%

What shapes United Airlines' record

United's record changes sharply by airport. Its flights from Los Angeles (LAX) ran 15.8% late, against 25.1% from Newark (EWR) (airports with at least 5,000 United departures).

Delays peak in July (30.4%) and are lowest in October (14.8%).

BTS reports each flight under the carrier that operated it. Flights flown by regional partners such as SkyWest, Republic, Envoy, PSA and Endeavor are reported under those operators, so this is the record of United's own aircraft and crews.

How often is United Airlines delayed or cancelled?

Data period: delays January 2023 to December 2025; cancellations 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18.

How often is United Airlines delayed?
20.7% of United Airlines flights arrived 15 or more minutes late across 2,252,227 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). All reporting carriers: 21.2%.
How often is United Airlines cancelled?
1.22% of 1,555,722 scheduled United Airlines flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025 (BTS), against 1.41% for all reporting carriers.
When is United Airlines delayed most?
By scheduled hour, 5 AM departures ran 6.8% late and 8 PM ran 31.0% late (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS). By month, delays peak in July (30.4%) and are lowest in October (14.8%).
Which airports delay United Airlines most?
Among airports with at least 5,000 United departures, Los Angeles (LAX) was lowest at 15.8% late and Newark (EWR) was highest at 25.1% (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS).

Questions

Can DelayGuard predict my United flight?
Yes. Enter the route or flight number in the predictor for a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees.