Southwest Airlines Delay and Cancellation Rates

Southwest Airlines (WN) flights arrived 15 or more minutes late 21.3% of the time across 4,202,672 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). That is number 4 of 10 among the mainline carriers in DelayGuard's BTS data (1 is the lowest delay rate), against 21.2% for all reporting carriers. 0.84% of 2,811,304 scheduled flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025, against 1.41% overall.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a Southwest Airlines flight

Southwest Airlines by airport

Delay rate by departure airport (5,000+ flights)
AirportDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Denver (DEN)28.8%279,9390.75%
Harry Reid (LAS)25.2%256,2510.56%
BWI25.5%214,2411.08%
Midway (MDW)23.2%213,9031.08%
Love Field (DAL)22.7%208,1001.27%
Sky Harbor (PHX)21.4%195,6540.59%
BNA20.2%154,6870.78%
Hobby (HOU)20.0%152,7661.06%
Orlando (MCO)24.9%132,4131.11%
St. Louis (STL)21.5%119,6980.91%

Busiest Southwest Airlines routes

Routes (600+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
PHX to DEN22.1%12,7851.29%
DEN to PHX27.3%12,6861.28%
SAN to SMF21.5%12,2940.65%
SMF to SAN21.9%12,2050.73%
LAS to SAN32.3%12,1710.99%
SJC to SAN22.2%12,1600.85%
DAL to HOU21.5%12,0812.25%
SAN to SJC21.9%12,0800.79%
HOU to DAL18.0%12,0782.40%
SAN to LAS24.2%12,0311.17%
SMF to LAS20.3%11,1800.42%
LAS to SMF23.0%11,1390.34%
HNL to OGG7.2%11,0690.79%
OGG to HNL8.7%11,0570.86%
DEN to LAS28.8%11,0360.88%

What shapes Southwest Airlines' record

Southwest's record changes sharply by airport. Its flights from Hobby (HOU) ran 20.0% late, against 28.8% from Denver (DEN) (airports with at least 5,000 Southwest departures).

Delays peak in July (29.6%) and are lowest in November (15.5%).

BTS reports each flight under the carrier that operated it. Flights flown by regional partners such as SkyWest, Republic, Envoy, PSA and Endeavor are reported under those operators, so this is the record of Southwest's own aircraft and crews.

How often is Southwest Airlines delayed or cancelled?

Data period: delays January 2023 to December 2025; cancellations 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18.

How often is Southwest Airlines delayed?
21.3% of Southwest Airlines flights arrived 15 or more minutes late across 4,202,672 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). All reporting carriers: 21.2%.
How often is Southwest Airlines cancelled?
0.84% of 2,811,304 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025 (BTS), against 1.41% for all reporting carriers.
When is Southwest Airlines delayed most?
By scheduled hour, 5 AM departures ran 5.3% late and 10 PM ran 39.2% late (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS). By month, delays peak in July (29.6%) and are lowest in November (15.5%).
Which airports delay Southwest Airlines most?
Among airports with at least 5,000 Southwest departures, Hobby (HOU) was lowest at 20.0% late and Denver (DEN) was highest at 28.8% (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS).

Questions

Can DelayGuard predict my Southwest flight?
Yes. Enter the route or flight number in the predictor for a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees.