Denver (DEN) Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

Denver (DEN) is ranked 6 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 24.7% of flights departing DEN arrived 15 or more minutes late across 902,804 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. United Airlines operated 33.1% of those departures, with a 23.2% delay rate of its own. The worst scheduled departure hours are 10 PM (38.4%) and 6 PM (37.4%); 6 AM is the best at 10.0%. 0.95% of scheduled DEN departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at DEN

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a DEN flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at DEN: 10.08%.

90,811 of 901,086 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at DEN

Flight delays today at DEN

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 18.0%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at DEN

Sample size: 902,804 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 24.7%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 0.95% of 626,331 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why DEN runs the way it does

No single carrier dominates DEN. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are United Airlines (33.1%), Southwest Airlines (31.0%) and SkyWest Airlines (19.9%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule.

DEN delays peak in June (33.8%), July (33.6%) and May (28.1%) and are lowest in November (17.5%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 12.1% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 32.2% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Best and worst times to fly from DEN

DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
12 AM24.2%4,534
1 AM24.4%168
5 AM10.0%17,491
6 AM10.0%33,708
7 AM13.3%41,822
8 AM14.1%49,913
9 AM18.3%65,061
10 AM19.1%56,660
11 AM20.3%88,754
12 PM22.0%34,743
1 PM21.3%77,180
2 PM29.1%32,852
3 PM28.2%49,702
4 PM30.7%43,495
5 PM33.7%86,686
6 PM37.4%34,040
7 PM33.1%74,614
8 PM31.7%51,605
9 PM33.1%31,634
10 PM38.4%15,982
11 PM23.3%12,160

DEN delays and cancellations by month

DEN by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan27.2%68,2682.71%
Feb24.7%64,2540.85%
Mar22.3%74,2731.31%
Apr24.0%71,9330.50%
May28.1%76,3870.77%
Jun33.8%78,4940.74%
Jul33.6%81,5671.54%
Aug27.8%80,7650.73%
Sep19.1%77,0570.16%
Oct18.0%79,8510.27%
Nov17.5%73,5631.42%
Dec19.7%76,3920.49%

Airlines at DEN

Carriers flying from DEN (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
United Airlines33.1%23.2%298,4480.80%
Southwest Airlines31.0%28.8%279,9390.75%
SkyWest Airlines19.9%21.2%179,9431.27%
Frontier Airlines7.6%26.7%68,9021.17%
Delta Air Lines4.0%18.1%36,1450.89%
American Airlines2.8%23.7%25,2051.67%
Alaska Airlines0.7%24.3%6,4921.25%
JetBlue Airways0.5%35.2%4,1951.38%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)0.2%29.9%1,749n/a
Allegiant Air0.2%33.0%1,3901.49%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from DEN

Routes from DEN (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
DEN to PHX24.9%27,2930.99%Route page
DEN to LAS27.3%24,4510.82%Route page
DEN to SLC24.0%23,3930.62%Predict
DEN to LAX21.9%22,6280.84%Route page
DEN to SEA25.5%19,6040.78%Route page
DEN to ORD25.6%18,8101.04%Route page
DEN to MSP23.2%18,2680.68%Predict
DEN to DFW26.4%17,6901.98%Route page
DEN to ATL22.3%17,6510.81%Route page
DEN to SFO31.0%16,2910.83%Route page
DEN to SAN25.6%16,1921.07%Predict
DEN to IAH25.7%14,5061.08%Predict
DEN to COS24.8%14,2941.47%Predict
DEN to LGA26.3%14,0621.36%Predict
DEN to AUS24.5%13,8300.62%Predict

See the minimum connection time guide for how often flights arriving at Denver were late.

Questions

How often are flights delayed at DEN?
24.7% of flights departing DEN arrived 15 or more minutes late across 902,804 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from DEN?
Early departures run best. 6 AM flights ran 10.0% late (33,708 flights), 5 AM flights ran 10.0% late (17,491 flights) and 7 AM flights ran 13.3% late (41,822 flights). The worst hours are 10 PM (38.4%), 6 PM (37.4%) and 5 PM (33.7%).
Which month is worst for delays at DEN?
June has the highest delay rate at 33.8%. November is the lowest at 17.5%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at DEN?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from DEN, Delta Air Lines has the lowest delay rate at 18.1% (36,145 flights). Southwest Airlines is highest at 28.8%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are DEN flights cancelled?
0.95% of 626,331 scheduled departures from DEN were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at DEN?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does DEN have delays?
No single carrier dominates DEN. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are United Airlines (33.1%), Southwest Airlines (31.0%) and SkyWest Airlines (19.9%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule. DEN delays peak in June (33.8%), July (33.6%) and May (28.1%) and are lowest in November (17.5%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.