Denver to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 24,451 DEN–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.27% of Denver to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.88% late against 40.04% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.35%, Friday the worst at 32.29%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 1.68% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to LAS flight

Best time to fly DEN to LAS

The best time to fly DEN to LAS is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (23.35% against 32.29%): 5.88% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.04% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:005.88%306
06:007.68%1,302
07:0011.03%2,139
08:0012.37%1,059
09:0020.07%1,754
10:0018.69%1,022
11:0022.99%1,870
12:0030.96%759
13:0030.73%1,816
14:0032.62%1,073
15:0036.65%1,397
16:0035.18%1,569
17:0039.11%1,327
18:0040.04%924
19:0033.62%2,121
20:0036.74%1,399
21:0038.72%1,144
22:0028.55%1,380

DEN to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to LAS is a median 2 h. Flights actually took a median 1 h 53 min gate to gate, including 1 h 29 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to LAS is 628 miles (BTS data).

DEN to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines2 h1 h 50 min1 h 29 min1.3%11,036
United Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 55 min1 h 29 min2.2%7,493
Frontier Airlines2 h 6 min1 h 57 min1 h 29 min1.5%5,165
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 59 min1 h 53 min1 h 29 min2.2%757

How late, and why

When a DEN to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 42). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to LAS flights, 46.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 27.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.1%
airline27.4%
air-traffic system23.4%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to LAS delays by day of week

Denver to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.39%3,731
Tue23.35%3,345
Wed23.73%3,397
Thu31.53%3,676
Fri32.29%3,701
Sat23.71%2,859
Sun27.42%3,742

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.53%1,307
Feb0.54%1,289
Mar1.4%1,497
Apr0.48%1,454
May0.83%1,449
Jun0.58%1,198
Jul1.68%1,191
Aug0.7%1,135
Sep0.09%1,171
Oct0%1,349
Nov1.66%1,208
Dec0.25%1,177

Airlines on DEN to LAS: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines45%28.82%0.88%6,903
United Airlines33%24.62%0.67%5,041
Frontier Airlines22%26.97%0.9%3,463

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, DEN against LAS
MeasureDEN (Denver)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min13 min
Runways64

DEN to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to LAS is a median 2 h, and flights actually took a median 1 h 53 min including 1 h 29 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 24,451 recorded DEN–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.27% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.88% late against 40.04% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to LAS?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to LAS?
On DEN→LAS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.62% of 7,493 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 28.82% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.67% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 42). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.