Denver to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 27,293 DEN–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.88% of Denver to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.6% late against 45.93% for 23:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.15%, Thursday the worst at 28.19%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.06% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.25%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to PHX flight

Best time to fly DEN to PHX

The best time to fly DEN to PHX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (21.15% against 28.19%): 7.6% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.93% at 11 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 22:00–23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.6%724
06:008.98%1,337
07:0016.02%2,341
08:0021.95%1,549
09:0014.08%1,548
10:0017.87%1,164
11:0016.46%2,065
12:0018.53%1,646
13:0018.44%1,567
14:0027.93%1,418
15:0030.88%1,279
16:0027.73%1,738
17:0038.19%1,194
18:0037.39%1,939
19:0033.98%1,945
20:0036.93%1,213
21:0035.51%1,484
22:0038.37%967
23:0045.93%172

DEN to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to PHX is a median 1 h 59 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 51 min gate to gate, including 1 h 29 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to PHX is 602 miles (BTS data).

DEN to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 49 min1 h 28 min1.1%12,686
United Airlines2 h1 h 51 min1 h 28 min1.9%6,837
Frontier Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 56 min1 h 29 min2.1%4,319
American Airlines2 h 1 min1 h 54 min1 h 29 min3.2%2,919

How late, and why

When a DEN to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 39). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to PHX flights, 49.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 14.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft49.9%
airline33.4%
air-traffic system14.4%
extreme weather2.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to PHX delays by day of week

Denver to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.62%4,131
Tue21.15%3,797
Wed24.22%3,832
Thu28.19%4,062
Fri26.01%4,072
Sat21.93%3,301
Sun27.21%4,098

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.06%1,601
Feb0.46%1,528
Mar1.34%1,860
Apr0.66%1,666
May0.85%1,531
Jun1.1%1,359
Jul1.51%1,390
Aug1.2%1,330
Sep0.71%1,414
Oct0.25%1,628
Nov1.47%1,565
Dec0.31%1,588

Airlines on DEN to PHX: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines, American Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines45%27.27%1.28%8,369
United Airlines26%20.21%0.9%4,796
Frontier Airlines17%26.05%0.66%3,046
American Airlines10%23.36%0.59%1,868
Envoy Air2%33.11%0.68%295

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, DEN against PHX
MeasureDEN (Denver)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatelow
Average taxi-out17 min13 min
Runways63

DEN to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to PHX is a median 1 h 59 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 51 min including 1 h 29 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 27,293 recorded DEN–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.88% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.6% late against 45.93% for 23:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to PHX?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to PHX?
On DEN→PHX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.21% of 6,837 flights, and Envoy Air the highest at 33.11% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.59% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 39). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.