Phoenix to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 27,368 PHX–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.1% of Phoenix to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.27% late against 36.35% for 15:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 17.92%, Sunday the worst at 22.98%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in November at 1.85% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.12%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to DEN flight

Best time to fly PHX to DEN

The best time to fly PHX to DEN is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (17.92% against 22.98%): 5.27% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.35% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00–16:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:005.27%1,215
06:007.26%1,914
07:0011.58%1,649
08:0013.5%1,985
09:0014.22%2,335
10:0013.06%1,202
11:0018.19%1,017
12:0018.97%1,450
13:0024.24%1,935
14:0027.62%1,318
15:0036.35%1,769
16:0029.31%2,375
17:0028.05%1,130
18:0026.51%1,784
19:0027.57%1,676
20:0029.05%1,160
21:0030.78%874
22:0022.86%525

PHX to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to DEN is a median 1 h 50 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 43 min gate to gate, including 1 h 20 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 76.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to DEN is 602 miles (BTS data).

PHX to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 45 min1 h 39 min1 h 20 min0.8%12,785
United Airlines1 h 52 min1 h 46 min1 h 21 min1.6%6,819
Frontier Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 49 min1 h 20 min1.9%4,304
American Airlines1 h 51 min1 h 46 min1 h 21 min1.9%2,924

How late, and why

When a PHX to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to DEN flights, 45.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 26.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 26.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft45.2%
airline26.5%
air-traffic system26.3%
extreme weather2.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to DEN delays by day of week

Phoenix to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.49%4,144
Tue19.23%3,776
Wed20.1%3,825
Thu22.31%4,093
Fri21.87%4,092
Sat17.92%3,325
Sun22.98%4,113

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.55%1,608
Feb0.2%1,535
Mar1.16%1,889
Apr0.77%1,696
May1.08%1,571
Jun1.47%1,362
Jul1.8%1,390
Aug1.58%1,332
Sep0.43%1,410
Oct0.12%1,628
Nov1.85%1,566
Dec0.51%1,582

Airlines on PHX to DEN: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines, American Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines46%22.07%1.29%8,478
United Airlines26%15.71%0.88%4,795
Frontier Airlines16%23.33%0.98%3,047
American Airlines10%25.34%0.43%1,869
Envoy Air2%34.71%0.68%295

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Denver.

Airport comparison, PHX against DEN
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)DEN (Denver)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min17 min
Runways36

PHX to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to DEN is a median 1 h 50 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 43 min including 1 h 20 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 27,368 recorded PHX–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.1% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.27% late against 36.35% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to DEN?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to DEN?
On PHX→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.71% of 6,819 flights, and Envoy Air the highest at 34.71% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.43% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 41). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.