Orlando (MCO) Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

Orlando (MCO) is ranked 4 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 25.9% of flights departing MCO arrived 15 or more minutes late across 476,054 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. Southwest Airlines operated 27.8% of those departures, with a 24.9% delay rate of its own. The worst scheduled departure hours are 10 PM (41.5%) and 9 PM (40.7%); 5 AM is the best at 8.0%. 1.43% of scheduled MCO departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at MCO

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a MCO flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at MCO: 12.71%.

60,379 of 474,964 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at MCO

Flight delays today at MCO

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 18.3%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at MCO

Sample size: 476,054 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 25.9%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 1.43% of 319,601 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why MCO runs the way it does

No single carrier dominates MCO. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are Southwest Airlines (27.8%), Spirit Airlines (14.6%, ceased operations 2 May 2026) and Delta Air Lines (13.1%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule.

MCO delays peak in July (38.1%), June (33.5%) and August (32.2%) and are lowest in November (17.8%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 9.4% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 40.0% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Spirit Airlines flew 14.6% of MCO departures in this history. Spirit stopped flying on 2 May 2026, so today's carrier mix differs from the one behind these figures.

Best and worst times to fly from MCO

MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM8.0%10,311
6 AM8.5%33,791
7 AM10.7%38,072
8 AM13.0%28,975
9 AM15.5%33,801
10 AM18.1%29,163
11 AM22.5%29,453
12 PM25.1%24,479
1 PM27.2%22,910
2 PM29.2%25,469
3 PM31.7%26,344
4 PM35.7%27,076
5 PM37.6%30,070
6 PM38.3%27,799
7 PM38.7%31,935
8 PM39.9%26,525
9 PM40.7%16,279
10 PM41.5%10,075
11 PM32.6%3,522

MCO delays and cancellations by month

MCO by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan24.5%39,7472.30%
Feb20.8%38,2370.59%
Mar29.0%44,5571.39%
Apr23.8%41,9180.76%
May28.3%41,0040.77%
Jun33.5%38,8401.04%
Jul38.1%39,5202.21%
Aug32.2%37,4541.91%
Sep20.2%33,9740.33%
Oct18.3%38,3293.92%
Nov17.8%39,8311.08%
Dec23.6%42,6430.87%

Airlines at MCO

Carriers flying from MCO (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Southwest Airlines27.8%24.9%132,4131.11%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)14.6%30.1%69,7121.53%
Delta Air Lines13.1%22.4%62,4651.30%
Frontier Airlines11.4%27.1%54,2871.70%
American Airlines11.4%24.6%54,2171.73%
JetBlue Airways11.1%30.7%52,7541.41%
United Airlines8.6%21.0%40,9551.74%
Alaska Airlines1.6%27.7%7,6212.23%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from MCO

Routes from MCO (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
MCO to ATL26.1%25,8181.33%Route page
MCO to EWR27.2%19,8692.47%Route page
MCO to SJU27.9%18,7980.79%Predict
MCO to PHL29.0%16,8691.72%Predict
MCO to ORD25.7%15,9511.44%Route page
MCO to CLT23.8%15,6731.60%Route page
MCO to BWI24.5%15,4941.85%Predict
MCO to LGA27.1%15,3452.13%Predict
MCO to DFW29.6%14,4112.28%Route page
MCO to BOS28.1%14,2961.70%Route page
MCO to JFK28.3%14,1881.96%Route page
MCO to DCA26.7%13,7771.72%Predict
MCO to DEN23.9%13,5891.34%Route page
MCO to DTW26.3%11,6821.10%Predict
MCO to MIA22.2%11,2831.54%Route page

Questions

How often are flights delayed at MCO?
25.9% of flights departing MCO arrived 15 or more minutes late across 476,054 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from MCO?
Early departures run best. 5 AM flights ran 8.0% late (10,311 flights), 6 AM flights ran 8.5% late (33,791 flights) and 7 AM flights ran 10.7% late (38,072 flights). The worst hours are 10 PM (41.5%), 9 PM (40.7%) and 8 PM (39.9%).
Which month is worst for delays at MCO?
July has the highest delay rate at 38.1%. November is the lowest at 17.8%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at MCO?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from MCO, United Airlines has the lowest delay rate at 21.0% (40,955 flights). JetBlue Airways is highest at 30.7%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are MCO flights cancelled?
1.43% of 319,601 scheduled departures from MCO were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at MCO?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does MCO have delays?
No single carrier dominates MCO. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are Southwest Airlines (27.8%), Spirit Airlines (14.6%, ceased operations 2 May 2026) and Delta Air Lines (13.1%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule. MCO delays peak in July (38.1%), June (33.5%) and August (32.2%) and are lowest in November (17.8%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.