Detroit (DTW) Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

Detroit (DTW) is ranked 18 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 19.3% of flights departing DTW arrived 15 or more minutes late across 374,952 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. Delta Air Lines operated 47.0% of those departures. The worst scheduled departure hours are 11 PM (33.7%) and 7 PM (28.4%); 5 AM is the best at 10.2%. 1.07% of scheduled DTW departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at DTW

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a DTW flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at DTW: 9.08%.

34,056 of 375,215 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at DTW

Flight delays today at DTW

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 12.4%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at DTW

Sample size: 374,952 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 19.3%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 1.07% of 253,900 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why DTW runs the way it does

Delta Air Lines flew 47.0% of DTW departures in the window, and its flights ran 19.5% late, in line with the airport as a whole. With one carrier that large, DTW's delay record largely follows how Delta Air Lines runs its schedule.

DTW delays peak in July (26.4%), January (25.3%) and December (23.8%) and are lowest in October (12.4%). That shape points to winter weather as the main seasonal driver.

Delays build through the day: 12.2% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 22.9% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Spirit Airlines flew 8.7% of DTW departures in this history. Spirit stopped flying on 2 May 2026, so today's carrier mix differs from the one behind these figures.

Best and worst times to fly from DTW

DTW delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM10.2%6,266
6 AM12.3%13,029
7 AM12.6%25,326
8 AM13.9%44,588
9 AM14.9%9,167
10 AM15.9%38,346
11 AM15.1%7,380
12 PM16.7%34,151
1 PM19.3%9,858
2 PM21.2%19,989
3 PM22.2%23,368
4 PM22.6%33,724
5 PM28.0%14,710
6 PM28.2%15,045
7 PM28.4%13,641
8 PM24.7%25,018
9 PM20.6%35,019
10 PM26.7%5,144
11 PM33.7%1,183

DTW delays and cancellations by month

DTW by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan25.3%28,0242.46%
Feb17.7%26,4590.53%
Mar18.9%31,5570.54%
Apr16.9%30,8920.52%
May17.0%32,3130.41%
Jun23.0%32,2470.87%
Jul26.4%32,9953.07%
Aug20.9%33,4221.06%
Sep13.3%31,7720.24%
Oct12.4%33,7500.37%
Nov16.2%30,8871.28%
Dec23.8%30,6341.45%

Airlines at DTW

Carriers flying from DTW (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Delta Air Lines47.0%19.5%176,1650.80%
SkyWest Airlines18.9%20.7%70,7160.97%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)8.7%19.8%32,5001.27%
Endeavor Air7.7%12.9%28,9880.93%
American Airlines4.1%19.4%15,1911.67%
Republic Airways3.8%14.4%14,3822.07%
Southwest Airlines3.2%18.0%12,1250.70%
United Airlines1.9%19.9%7,0081.16%
Frontier Airlines1.8%29.0%6,6842.48%
JetBlue Airways1.1%25.5%4,0791.49%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from DTW

Routes from DTW (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
DTW to ORD20.6%15,8341.69%Predict
DTW to ATL18.7%15,0940.87%Predict
DTW to LGA19.2%12,1882.10%Predict
DTW to MCO22.2%11,6621.02%Predict
DTW to DFW23.9%10,6691.63%Predict
DTW to CLT15.6%10,5120.85%Predict
DTW to EWR21.1%9,7622.87%Predict
DTW to LAS20.6%9,4750.45%Predict
DTW to DEN20.0%8,8290.58%Predict
DTW to PHL18.0%8,8191.87%Predict
DTW to BOS22.6%8,1581.13%Predict
DTW to LAX18.7%8,1280.70%Predict
DTW to DCA22.3%8,0912.19%Predict
DTW to FLL22.2%7,4630.99%Predict
DTW to PHX20.9%7,0510.74%Predict

Questions

How often are flights delayed at DTW?
19.3% of flights departing DTW arrived 15 or more minutes late across 374,952 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from DTW?
Early departures run best. 5 AM flights ran 10.2% late (6,266 flights), 6 AM flights ran 12.3% late (13,029 flights) and 7 AM flights ran 12.6% late (25,326 flights). The worst hours are 11 PM (33.7%), 7 PM (28.4%) and 6 PM (28.2%).
Which month is worst for delays at DTW?
July has the highest delay rate at 26.4%. October is the lowest at 12.4%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at DTW?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from DTW, Endeavor Air has the lowest delay rate at 12.9% (28,988 flights). Frontier Airlines is highest at 29.0%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are DTW flights cancelled?
1.07% of 253,900 scheduled departures from DTW were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at DTW?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does DTW have delays?
Delta Air Lines flew 47.0% of DTW departures in the window, and its flights ran 19.5% late, in line with the airport as a whole. With one carrier that large, DTW's delay record largely follows how Delta Air Lines runs its schedule. DTW delays peak in July (26.4%), January (25.3%) and December (23.8%) and are lowest in October (12.4%). That shape points to winter weather as the main seasonal driver.