JetBlue Airways Delay and Cancellation Rates

JetBlue Airways (B6) flights arrived 15 or more minutes late 27.8% of the time across 730,301 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). That is number 9 of 10 among the mainline carriers in DelayGuard's BTS data (1 is the lowest delay rate), against 21.2% for all reporting carriers. 1.60% of 471,695 scheduled flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025, against 1.41% overall.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a JetBlue Airways flight

JetBlue Airways by airport

Delay rate by departure airport (5,000+ flights)
AirportDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Logan (BOS)26.5%122,5771.44%
JFK30.5%112,5462.02%
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)30.4%55,4321.33%
Orlando (MCO)30.7%52,7541.41%
SJU28.0%30,2250.98%
LaGuardia (LGA)27.0%29,3002.22%
Los Angeles (LAX)23.4%28,7210.65%
PBI26.1%25,0551.63%
Reagan National (DCA)25.4%23,9991.91%
Newark (EWR)27.2%17,2452.28%

Busiest JetBlue Airways routes

Routes (600+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
DCA to BOS24.2%10,5812.15%
BOS to DCA22.7%10,5801.99%
JFK to LAX21.5%10,2110.82%
LAX to JFK20.7%10,1740.94%
JFK to MCO35.5%8,0971.97%
MCO to JFK33.3%8,0962.26%
BOS to JFK25.8%7,6472.44%
JFK to BOS30.9%7,6472.67%
MCO to BOS31.6%6,9161.96%
BOS to MCO31.9%6,9061.77%
JFK to FLL31.7%6,8402.59%
FLL to JFK32.7%6,8332.55%
JFK to SJU34.6%6,5581.24%
SJU to JFK25.7%6,5461.44%
BOS to LGA20.3%6,1422.62%

What shapes JetBlue Airways' record

JetBlue's record changes sharply by airport. Its flights from Los Angeles (LAX) ran 23.4% late, against 30.7% from Orlando (MCO) (airports with at least 5,000 JetBlue departures).

Delays peak in July (37.2%) and are lowest in November (21.2%).

BTS reports each flight under the carrier that operated it. Flights flown by regional partners such as SkyWest, Republic, Envoy, PSA and Endeavor are reported under those operators, so this is the record of JetBlue's own aircraft and crews.

How often is JetBlue Airways delayed or cancelled?

Data period: delays January 2023 to December 2025; cancellations 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18.

How often is JetBlue Airways delayed?
27.8% of JetBlue Airways flights arrived 15 or more minutes late across 730,301 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). All reporting carriers: 21.2%.
How often is JetBlue Airways cancelled?
1.60% of 471,695 scheduled JetBlue Airways flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025 (BTS), against 1.41% for all reporting carriers.
When is JetBlue Airways delayed most?
By scheduled hour, 6 AM departures ran 12.3% late and 9 PM ran 39.4% late (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS). By month, delays peak in July (37.2%) and are lowest in November (21.2%).
Which airports delay JetBlue Airways most?
Among airports with at least 5,000 JetBlue departures, Los Angeles (LAX) was lowest at 23.4% late and Orlando (MCO) was highest at 30.7% (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS).

Questions

Can DelayGuard predict my JetBlue flight?
Yes. Enter the route or flight number in the predictor for a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees.