Alaska Airlines Delay and Cancellation Rates

Hawaiian Airlines was integrated into Alaska Airlines in April 2026, and Alaska now operates the former Hawaiian routes. The BTS history below covers Alaska's own flights through December 2025 and does not include Hawaiian's separate record.

Alaska Airlines (AS) flights arrived 15 or more minutes late 21.6% of the time across 724,893 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). That is number 5 of 10 among the mainline carriers in DelayGuard's BTS data (1 is the lowest delay rate), against 21.2% for all reporting carriers. 1.58% of 491,407 scheduled flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025, against 1.41% overall.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a Alaska Airlines flight

Alaska Airlines by airport

Delay rate by departure airport (5,000+ flights)
AirportDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Sea-Tac (SEA)24.5%229,0801.29%
PDX17.9%53,2351.44%
ANC16.4%41,6961.48%
SFO23.5%34,0611.80%
San Diego (SAN)22.9%29,7152.06%
Los Angeles (LAX)17.2%26,1251.52%
Harry Reid (LAS)23.4%16,0371.64%
Sky Harbor (PHX)16.7%15,0281.27%
JNU15.3%13,3231.90%
John Wayne (SNA)13.1%12,2791.36%

Busiest Alaska Airlines routes

Routes (600+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
SEA to ANC25.8%16,7371.20%
ANC to SEA16.7%16,7141.30%
SEA to LAX22.8%10,1241.38%
LAX to SEA17.1%10,1081.58%
SEA to PHX24.3%8,8391.16%
PHX to SEA17.4%8,8301.14%
SEA to SFO31.8%8,5921.83%
SFO to SEA26.7%8,5462.21%
SEA to SAN23.8%8,4061.78%
SAN to SEA21.3%8,3892.15%
SEA to SNA14.9%8,0901.12%
SEA to LAS26.1%8,0731.33%
SNA to SEA13.9%8,0651.51%
LAS to SEA22.6%8,0521.52%
SEA to SJC20.1%5,7781.92%

What shapes Alaska Airlines' record

Alaska's record changes sharply by airport. Its flights from John Wayne (SNA) ran 13.1% late, against 24.5% from Sea-Tac (SEA) (airports with at least 5,000 Alaska departures).

Delays peak in June (26.3%) and are lowest in October (17.1%).

BTS reports each flight under the carrier that operated it. Flights flown by regional partners such as SkyWest, Republic, Envoy, PSA and Endeavor are reported under those operators, so this is the record of Alaska's own aircraft and crews.

How often is Alaska Airlines delayed or cancelled?

Data period: delays January 2023 to December 2025; cancellations 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18.

How often is Alaska Airlines delayed?
21.6% of Alaska Airlines flights arrived 15 or more minutes late across 724,893 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). All reporting carriers: 21.2%.
How often is Alaska Airlines cancelled?
1.58% of 491,407 scheduled Alaska Airlines flights were cancelled in 2024 to 2025 (BTS), against 1.41% for all reporting carriers.
When is Alaska Airlines delayed most?
By scheduled hour, 5 AM departures ran 8.9% late and 7 PM ran 28.3% late (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS). By month, delays peak in June (26.3%) and are lowest in October (17.1%).
Which airports delay Alaska Airlines most?
Among airports with at least 5,000 Alaska departures, John Wayne (SNA) was lowest at 13.1% late and Sea-Tac (SEA) was highest at 24.5% (January 2023 to December 2025, BTS).

Questions

Can DelayGuard predict my Alaska flight?
Yes. Enter the route or flight number in the predictor for a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees.