Seattle to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,186 SEA–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.37% of Seattle to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.96% late against 39.71% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.08%, Friday the worst at 28.12%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.32% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.09%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to LAS flight

Best time to fly SEA to LAS

The best time to fly SEA to LAS is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (18.08% against 28.12%): 6.96% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.71% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.96%273
06:008.32%1,575
07:0013%1,469
08:0013.42%596
09:0015.35%938
10:0019.08%1,819
11:0027.25%987
12:0021.88%1,769
13:0031.39%736
14:0027.31%714
15:0031.49%1,426
16:0023.78%1,169
17:0034.55%1,317
18:0034.32%1,081
19:0025.2%1,500
20:0023.51%723
21:0035.08%952
22:0039.71%136

SEA to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to LAS is a median 2 h 32 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 28 min gate to gate, including 1 h 58 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to LAS is 867 miles (BTS data).

SEA to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines2 h 32 min2 h 30 min1 h 59 min2.2%8,073
Delta Air Lines2 h 34 min2 h 28 min1 h 58 min1.5%5,220
Southwest Airlines2 h 30 min2 h 22 min1 h 58 min0.8%2,884
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 33 min2 h 24 min1 h 58 min1.0%2,057
Frontier Airlines2 h 38 min2 h 30 min1 h 58 min1.9%886

How late, and why

When a SEA to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 54 minutes late (median 36). 6.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to LAS flights, 34.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 32.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 30.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.2% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline34.1%
late incoming aircraft32.0%
air-traffic system30.3%
extreme weather3.2%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to LAS delays by day of week

Seattle to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.9%2,904
Tue18.08%2,561
Wed19.47%2,584
Thu27.92%2,887
Fri28.12%2,877
Sat19.37%2,457
Sun24.14%2,916

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.32%1,023
Feb0.96%939
Mar0.47%1,055
Apr0.1%1,044
May0.09%1,121
Jun0.83%1,083
Jul1.44%1,110
Aug0.72%1,106
Sep0.29%1,019
Oct1.11%1,078
Nov0.94%960
Dec0.21%965

Airlines on SEA to LAS: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines44%26.1%1.33%5,470
Delta Air Lines28%15.1%0.32%3,472
Southwest Airlines16%26.6%0.31%1,962
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)8%25.86%0.85%1,058
Frontier Airlines4%31.38%2.04%490

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, SEA against LAS
MeasureSEA (Seattle)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min13 min
Runways34

SEA to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to LAS is a median 2 h 32 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 28 min including 1 h 58 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 19,186 recorded SEA–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.37% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.96% late against 39.71% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to LAS?
Both Seattle and Las Vegas share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to LAS?
On SEA→LAS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.1% of 5,220 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 31.38% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.31% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 54 minutes late (median 36). 6.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.