Seattle to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 22,227 SEA–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.02% of Seattle to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 10.38% late against 34.18% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 14.61%, Sunday the worst at 21.71%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.65% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.08%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to LAX flight

Best time to fly SEA to LAX

The best time to fly SEA to LAX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (14.61% against 21.71%): 10.38% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.18% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 18:00–19:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0010.38%472
06:0011.04%2,472
07:0012.55%1,753
08:0016.75%1,063
09:0011%1,000
10:0015.88%1,411
11:0016.92%1,637
12:0016.34%1,218
13:0022.31%901
14:0014.88%1,290
15:0019.37%1,146
16:0020.83%720
17:0020.7%2,730
18:0024.28%972
19:0022.82%1,683
20:0022.6%646
21:0034.18%1,106

SEA to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to LAX is a median 2 h 47 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 41 min gate to gate, including 2 h 9 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to LAX is 954 miles (BTS data).

SEA to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines2 h 47 min2 h 42 min2 h 9 min1.7%10,124
Delta Air Lines2 h 47 min2 h 37 min2 h 7 min1.0%6,675
SkyWest Airlines2 h 53 min2 h 47 min2 h 12 min1.3%2,689
United Airlines2 h 44 min2 h 39 min2 h 9 min1.1%1,842
JetBlue Airways2 h 45 min2 h 41 min2 h 10 min3.2%344

How late, and why

When a SEA to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 55 minutes late (median 32). 4.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to LAX flights, 49.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 17.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.3% by extreme weather and 0.7% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline49.9%
late incoming aircraft29.8%
air-traffic system17.3%
extreme weather2.3%
security0.7%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to LAX delays by day of week

Seattle to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.77%3,431
Tue14.61%3,012
Wed15.23%2,955
Thu18.81%3,403
Fri19.95%3,364
Sat16.16%2,815
Sun21.71%3,247

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.65%1,151
Feb0.85%1,060
Mar0.6%1,176
Apr0.08%1,186
May0.39%1,284
Jun0.47%1,278
Jul1.5%1,336
Aug0.68%1,328
Sep0.24%1,254
Oct0.88%1,256
Nov0.84%1,191
Dec1.1%1,274

Airlines on SEA to LAX: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines46%22.81%1.38%6,813
Delta Air Lines30%13.9%0.39%4,412
SkyWest Airlines12%14.65%0.35%1,707
United Airlines9%9.12%0.7%1,279
Frontier Airlines2%21.58%2.8%286
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)2%13.19%1.09%276

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, SEA against LAX
MeasureSEA (Seattle)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min16 min
Runways34

SEA to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to LAX is a median 2 h 47 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 41 min including 2 h 9 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 22,227 recorded SEA–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.02% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 10.38% late against 34.18% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to LAX?
Both Seattle and Los Angeles share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to LAX?
On SEA→LAX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 9.12% of 1,842 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 22.81% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). SkyWest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.35% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 55 minutes late (median 32). 4.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.