Phoenix to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 21,343 PHX–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 17.05% of Phoenix to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 4.76% late against 28.77% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 14.42%, Friday the worst at 19.27%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.09% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.15%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to SEA flight

Best time to fly PHX to SEA

The best time to fly PHX to SEA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (14.42% against 19.27%): 4.76% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 28.77% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:004.76%231
06:006.44%1,786
07:0014.11%2,076
08:0014.99%1,641
09:0015%780
10:0012.22%933
11:0012.17%1,808
12:0013.43%849
13:0017.86%1,865
14:0017.18%1,205
15:0019.33%1,583
16:0023.68%874
17:0024.57%1,587
18:0028.77%775
19:0021.53%1,375
20:0018.54%933
21:0026.64%762
22:0025.18%274

PHX to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to SEA is a median 3 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 3 min gate to gate, including 2 h 36 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to SEA is 1,107 miles (BTS data).

PHX to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines3 h 10 min3 h 5 min2 h 36 min1.3%8,830
Delta Air Lines3 h 13 min2 h 59 min2 h 34 min0.4%5,263
Southwest Airlines3 h 5 min2 h 57 min2 h 34 min0.8%2,857
SkyWest Airlines3 h 19 min3 h 16 min2 h 43 min2.7%1,603
American Airlines3 h 9 min3 h 3 min2 h 34 min1.5%1,082
Envoy Air3 h 15 min3 h 8 min2 h 39 min1.9%900
Frontier Airlines3 h 14 min3 h 6 min2 h 37 min1.9%808

How late, and why

When a PHX to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 33). 4.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to SEA flights, 43.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 39.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 14.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.1% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.9%
airline39.0%
air-traffic system14.7%
extreme weather2.1%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to SEA delays by day of week

Phoenix to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.1%3,167
Tue14.42%2,919
Wed15.55%2,964
Thu17.52%3,117
Fri19.27%3,144
Sat15.63%2,937
Sun17.45%3,095

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.09%1,134
Feb0.53%1,138
Mar0.22%1,354
Apr0.15%1,299
May0.32%1,262
Jun0.17%1,212
Jul1.05%1,234
Aug0.51%1,171
Sep0.36%1,113
Oct0.25%1,197
Nov0.51%1,173
Dec0.49%1,235

Airlines on PHX to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines, Envoy Air and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines40%17.35%1.14%5,865
Delta Air Lines24%9.16%0.43%3,522
Southwest Airlines14%27.97%0.2%2,040
SkyWest Airlines11%20.84%0.13%1,544
Envoy Air6%15.89%0%847
Frontier Airlines4%20.79%0.35%578

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Seattle.

Airport comparison, PHX against SEA
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min14 min
Runways33

PHX to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to SEA is a median 3 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 3 min including 2 h 36 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 21,343 recorded PHX–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 17.05% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 4.76% late against 28.77% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to SEA?
Both Phoenix and Seattle share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to SEA?
On PHX→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 9.16% of 5,263 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 27.97% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Envoy Air cancels the fewest at 0% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 33). 4.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.