Seattle to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 21,373 SEA–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 20.81% of Seattle to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.99% late against 36% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.39%, Friday the worst at 23.18%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.77% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to PHX flight

Best time to fly SEA to PHX

The best time to fly SEA to PHX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (17.39% against 23.18%): 7.99% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.99%926
06:008.72%1,456
07:0010.51%2,094
08:0020.34%639
09:0016.66%1,843
10:0017%653
11:0023.28%2,942
12:0027.37%486
13:0024.69%1,114
14:0021.84%861
15:0023.09%2,191
16:0025.32%770
17:0024.85%1,827
18:0028.94%995
19:0025.59%1,239
20:0030.48%771
21:0036%550

SEA to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to PHX is a median 2 h 54 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 49 min gate to gate, including 2 h 22 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 65.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to PHX is 1,107 miles (BTS data).

SEA to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines2 h 52 min2 h 49 min2 h 22 min1.9%8,839
Delta Air Lines2 h 55 min2 h 48 min2 h 20 min1.5%5,263
Southwest Airlines2 h 50 min2 h 44 min2 h 21 min0.8%2,884
SkyWest Airlines3 h 3 min2 h 57 min2 h 26 min2.4%1,604
American Airlines2 h 52 min2 h 47 min2 h 23 min1.2%1,080
Envoy Air3 h 2 min2 h 52 min2 h 25 min0.4%902
Frontier Airlines3 h2 h 53 min2 h 21 min2.2%801

How late, and why

When a SEA to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 54 minutes late (median 32). 4.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to PHX flights, 47.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 32.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 19.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline47.1%
late incoming aircraft32.1%
air-traffic system19.2%
extreme weather1.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to PHX delays by day of week

Seattle to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.53%3,160
Tue17.39%2,950
Wed18.57%2,956
Thu22.64%3,114
Fri23.18%3,137
Sat19.16%2,939
Sun21.75%3,117

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.77%1,140
Feb0.61%1,146
Mar0.22%1,354
Apr0.08%1,297
May0%1,257
Jun0.17%1,211
Jul0.97%1,234
Aug0.43%1,173
Sep0.36%1,114
Oct0.33%1,197
Nov0.94%1,175
Dec0.32%1,237

Airlines on SEA to PHX: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines, Envoy Air and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines40%24.34%1.16%5,873
Delta Air Lines24%14.57%0.34%3,521
Southwest Airlines14%24.76%0.29%2,048
SkyWest Airlines11%16.33%0.13%1,544
Envoy Air6%17.29%0%846
Frontier Airlines4%28.96%1.38%578

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, SEA against PHX
MeasureSEA (Seattle)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatelow
Average taxi-out14 min13 min
Runways33

SEA to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to PHX is a median 2 h 54 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 49 min including 2 h 22 min in the air. 1.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 21,373 recorded SEA–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 20.81% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.99% late against 36% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to PHX?
Both Seattle and Phoenix share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to PHX?
On SEA→PHX, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.57% of 5,263 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 28.96% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Envoy Air cancels the fewest at 0% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 54 minutes late (median 32). 4.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.