Los Angeles to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 22,209 LAX–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 14.96% of Los Angeles to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 9.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.39% late against 20.88% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 12.1%, Sunday the worst at 18.48%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.07% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.08%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to SEA flight

Best time to fly LAX to SEA

The best time to fly LAX to SEA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (12.1% against 18.48%): 6.39% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 20.88% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.39%970
07:008.42%1,793
08:0017.51%1,268
09:0012.57%1,949
10:0012.54%933
11:0015.33%2,107
12:0016.38%470
13:0013.06%1,217
14:0013.2%1,454
15:0016.2%1,444
16:0013.83%817
17:0016.13%2,046
18:0020.88%996
19:0018.06%2,841
20:0020.78%645
21:0019.23%1,243

LAX to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to SEA is a median 2 h 54 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 46 min gate to gate, including 2 h 14 min in the air. 1.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to SEA is 954 miles (BTS data).

LAX to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines2 h 54 min2 h 48 min2 h 14 min1.3%10,108
Delta Air Lines2 h 54 min2 h 40 min2 h 13 min0.4%6,669
SkyWest Airlines2 h 56 min2 h 50 min2 h 17 min2.2%2,689
United Airlines2 h 54 min2 h 47 min2 h 13 min1.3%1,839
JetBlue Airways2 h 46 min2 h 42 min2 h 12 min1.1%352

How late, and why

When a LAX to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 35). 4.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to SEA flights, 44.5% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 37.3% by a late incoming aircraft, 16.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.7% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline44.5%
late incoming aircraft37.3%
air-traffic system16.2%
extreme weather1.7%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to SEA delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon15.53%3,452
Tue12.1%2,984
Wed12.15%2,980
Thu14.7%3,402
Fri18.02%3,297
Sat12.81%2,772
Sun18.48%3,322

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.07%1,154
Feb0.94%1,062
Mar0.93%1,184
Apr0.08%1,191
May0.55%1,281
Jun0.71%1,276
Jul1.42%1,337
Aug0.68%1,328
Sep0.4%1,254
Oct0.8%1,251
Nov0.67%1,192
Dec1.03%1,268

Airlines on LAX to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, SkyWest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines46%17.08%1.58%6,819
Delta Air Lines30%11.44%0.41%4,412
SkyWest Airlines12%14.54%0.35%1,708
United Airlines9%14.63%0.63%1,278
Frontier Airlines2%20.86%2.8%286
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)2%14.29%0.36%274

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Seattle.

Airport comparison, LAX against SEA
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out16 min14 min
Runways43

LAX to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to SEA is a median 2 h 54 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 46 min including 2 h 14 min in the air. 1.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 22,209 recorded LAX–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 14.96% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.39% late against 20.88% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to SEA?
Both Los Angeles and Seattle share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to SEA?
On LAX→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 11.44% of 6,669 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 20.86% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). SkyWest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.35% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 35). 4.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.