Las Vegas to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,166 LAS–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.21% of Las Vegas to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.14% late against 41.28% for 22:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 15.21%, Friday the worst at 27.43%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.73% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.09%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to SEA flight

Best time to fly LAS to SEA

The best time to fly LAS to SEA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (15.21% against 27.43%): 6.14% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.28% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 10:00–11:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 19:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.14%2,134
07:0015.01%1,479
08:0020.56%788
09:0014.69%919
10:0011.62%1,446
11:0013.77%1,220
12:0018.71%668
13:0022.84%1,375
14:0027.01%1,244
15:0025.3%1,818
16:0030.97%875
17:0030.66%1,184
18:0029.67%583
19:0031.7%1,325
20:0028.9%820
21:0029.66%1,126
22:0041.28%109

LAS to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to SEA is a median 2 h 47 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 39 min gate to gate, including 2 h 9 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to SEA is 867 miles (BTS data).

LAS to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines2 h 47 min2 h 41 min2 h 9 min1.9%8,052
Delta Air Lines2 h 49 min2 h 37 min2 h 8 min0.9%5,221
Southwest Airlines2 h 45 min2 h 33 min2 h 8 min0.9%2,879
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 45 min2 h 37 min2 h 9 min1.8%2,060
Frontier Airlines2 h 52 min2 h 45 min2 h 10 min3.0%889

How late, and why

When a LAS to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 60 minutes late (median 36). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to SEA flights, 44.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.8% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.2%
airline32.7%
air-traffic system20.1%
extreme weather2.8%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to SEA delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.5%2,916
Tue16.29%2,554
Wed15.21%2,570
Thu23.17%2,879
Fri27.43%2,873
Sat16.81%2,457
Sun25.2%2,917

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.73%1,024
Feb1.28%936
Mar0.47%1,053
Apr0.1%1,044
May0.09%1,123
Jun0.93%1,081
Jul1.53%1,111
Aug0.81%1,107
Sep0.59%1,020
Oct1.11%1,078
Nov1.26%954
Dec0.52%962

Airlines on LAS to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines44%22.58%1.52%5,466
Delta Air Lines28%13.85%0.32%3,473
Southwest Airlines16%29.49%0.46%1,961
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%21.36%0.76%1,059
Frontier Airlines4%24.41%1.43%490

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Seattle.

Airport comparison, LAS against SEA
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out13 min14 min
Runways43

LAS to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to SEA is a median 2 h 47 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 39 min including 2 h 9 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 19,166 recorded LAS–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.21% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.14% late against 41.28% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to SEA?
Both Las Vegas and Seattle share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to SEA?
On LAS→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 13.85% of 5,221 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 29.49% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.32% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 60 minutes late (median 36). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.