LaGuardia (LGA) Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

LaGuardia (LGA) is ranked 17 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 20.6% of flights departing LGA arrived 15 or more minutes late across 448,129 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. Republic Airways operated 29.6% of those departures, with a 17.7% delay rate of its own. The worst scheduled departure hours are 10 PM (31.5%) and 7 PM (29.9%); 5 AM is the best at 8.6%. 2.67% of scheduled LGA departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at LGA

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a LGA flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at LGA: 11.16%.

49,953 of 447,616 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at LGA

Flight delays today at LGA

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 17.5%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at LGA

Sample size: 448,129 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 20.6%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 2.67% of 298,157 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why LGA runs the way it does

No single carrier dominates LGA. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are Republic Airways (29.6%), Delta Air Lines (18.0%) and Endeavor Air (14.0%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule.

LGA delays peak in July (30.6%), June (26.4%) and December (23.8%) and are lowest in September (16.8%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 10.2% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 27.8% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Newark, JFK and LaGuardia are served by the same approach control, the FAA's New York TRACON (N90), so a flow restriction in that airspace can constrain all three at once.

LaGuardia is one of three US airports the FAA classes as Level 3 (slot-coordinated), where scheduled operations are capped per hour during slot-controlled hours.

Best and worst times to fly from LGA

LGA delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM8.6%1,663
6 AM8.8%32,597
7 AM11.9%30,251
8 AM11.8%29,022
9 AM13.8%31,983
10 AM14.8%26,613
11 AM17.3%29,352
12 PM17.5%28,087
1 PM20.0%26,923
2 PM23.8%28,837
3 PM27.4%30,399
4 PM28.1%25,885
5 PM28.5%28,934
6 PM29.0%27,810
7 PM29.9%26,725
8 PM28.9%23,459
9 PM25.7%16,720
10 PM31.5%2,781

LGA delays and cancellations by month

LGA by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan20.7%35,8093.83%
Feb18.8%35,0242.28%
Mar18.2%38,7980.72%
Apr18.3%38,0061.05%
May19.6%39,3071.72%
Jun26.4%36,3504.03%
Jul30.6%36,2576.89%
Aug21.0%38,0395.02%
Sep16.8%37,2520.63%
Oct17.5%39,5321.53%
Nov16.9%37,7121.75%
Dec23.8%36,0432.43%

Airlines at LGA

Carriers flying from LGA (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Republic Airways29.6%17.7%132,8623.23%
Delta Air Lines18.0%22.5%80,6171.88%
Endeavor Air14.0%16.0%62,7903.50%
American Airlines11.3%23.7%50,7422.53%
Southwest Airlines7.8%23.4%34,8422.03%
JetBlue Airways6.5%27.0%29,3002.22%
United Airlines5.4%20.2%23,9991.88%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)4.3%20.8%19,3502.56%
SkyWest Airlines1.7%22.7%7,5022.85%
Frontier Airlines1.4%35.1%6,1253.98%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from LGA

Routes from LGA (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
LGA to ORD23.3%31,5382.47%Predict
LGA to ATL21.1%23,2471.82%Predict
LGA to BOS20.2%22,3012.89%Predict
LGA to DFW24.6%18,7672.75%Predict
LGA to MIA25.3%16,8012.23%Predict
LGA to CLT18.8%15,8412.62%Predict
LGA to MCO27.0%15,3782.22%Predict
LGA to DCA19.3%14,3073.57%Predict
LGA to DEN22.3%14,0671.54%Predict
LGA to FLL27.2%13,2282.29%Predict
LGA to BNA20.5%12,5862.94%Predict
LGA to DTW18.3%12,2192.24%Predict
LGA to IAH20.6%11,7051.91%Predict
LGA to RDU20.4%10,5863.13%Predict
LGA to STL17.8%10,2292.86%Predict

Nearby airports

New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared

Questions

How often are flights delayed at LGA?
20.6% of flights departing LGA arrived 15 or more minutes late across 448,129 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from LGA?
Early departures run best. 5 AM flights ran 8.6% late (1,663 flights), 6 AM flights ran 8.8% late (32,597 flights) and 8 AM flights ran 11.8% late (29,022 flights). The worst hours are 10 PM (31.5%), 7 PM (29.9%) and 6 PM (29.0%).
Which month is worst for delays at LGA?
July has the highest delay rate at 30.6%. September is the lowest at 16.8%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at LGA?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from LGA, Endeavor Air has the lowest delay rate at 16.0% (62,790 flights). Frontier Airlines is highest at 35.1%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are LGA flights cancelled?
2.67% of 298,157 scheduled departures from LGA were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at LGA?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does LGA have delays?
No single carrier dominates LGA. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are Republic Airways (29.6%), Delta Air Lines (18.0%) and Endeavor Air (14.0%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule. LGA delays peak in July (30.6%), June (26.4%) and December (23.8%) and are lowest in September (16.8%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.
Is LGA better than nearby airports?
Compare LGA with JFK (22.9%) and EWR (23.4%) on the New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared page. Those are the delay rates for flights departing each airport over the same window.