JFK Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

JFK is ranked 12 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 22.9% of flights departing JFK arrived 15 or more minutes late across 352,760 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. JetBlue Airways operated 31.9% of those departures, with a 30.5% delay rate of its own. The worst scheduled departure hours are 8 PM (32.3%) and 9 PM (31.9%); 6 AM is the best at 13.0%. 1.93% of scheduled JFK departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at JFK

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a JFK flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at JFK: 11.74%.

41,354 of 352,300 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at JFK

Flight delays today at JFK

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 18.0%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at JFK

Sample size: 352,760 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 22.9%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 1.93% of 228,108 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why JFK runs the way it does

No single carrier dominates JFK. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are JetBlue Airways (31.9%), Delta Air Lines (25.2%) and Republic Airways (14.0%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule.

JFK delays peak in July (33.0%), June (27.5%) and August (25.9%) and are lowest in November (16.3%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 13.4% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 31.8% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Newark, JFK and LaGuardia are served by the same approach control, the FAA's New York TRACON (N90), so a flow restriction in that airspace can constrain all three at once.

JFK is one of three US airports the FAA classes as Level 3 (slot-coordinated), where scheduled operations are capped per hour during slot-controlled hours.

Best and worst times to fly from JFK

JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM13.5%2,508
6 AM13.0%20,107
7 AM13.6%26,919
8 AM16.0%30,571
9 AM18.1%27,467
10 AM20.3%12,555
11 AM17.2%22,792
12 PM17.8%16,780
1 PM24.9%17,699
2 PM24.5%20,657
3 PM25.5%25,888
4 PM24.9%20,704
5 PM30.3%22,762
6 PM31.7%18,171
7 PM30.5%21,474
8 PM32.3%18,434
9 PM31.9%17,208
10 PM30.9%9,554
11 PM27.7%510

JFK delays and cancellations by month

JFK by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan22.4%28,1512.38%
Feb21.9%27,1311.66%
Mar23.6%30,6560.75%
Apr22.1%29,8640.65%
May20.3%31,2040.68%
Jun27.5%29,0942.98%
Jul33.0%29,3044.99%
Aug25.9%30,0303.93%
Sep20.0%28,9890.46%
Oct18.0%30,3261.01%
Nov16.3%28,9971.32%
Dec24.4%29,0142.13%

Airlines at JFK

Carriers flying from JFK (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
JetBlue Airways31.9%30.5%112,5462.02%
Delta Air Lines25.2%20.6%88,9621.14%
Republic Airways14.0%16.8%49,2882.88%
American Airlines12.0%18.8%42,4731.28%
Endeavor Air10.0%16.9%35,1473.45%
Alaska Airlines3.3%21.8%11,4952.43%
SkyWest Airlines2.2%24.3%7,8442.62%
Frontier Airlines1.1%30.5%3,9161.45%
Hawaiian Airlines0.3%33.8%1,0890.82%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from JFK

Routes from JFK (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
JFK to LAX20.1%29,9660.65%Route page
JFK to SFO21.5%20,3540.95%Route page
JFK to BOS25.0%17,0762.59%Route page
JFK to MIA25.8%16,0711.83%Route page
JFK to MCO30.1%14,1711.85%Route page
JFK to ATL24.6%11,4671.15%Route page
JFK to FLL28.1%11,3912.26%Predict
JFK to SJU30.1%10,8051.05%Predict
JFK to RDU20.9%10,6813.19%Predict
JFK to LAS20.7%10,0980.92%Route page
JFK to CLT17.5%9,0371.86%Route page
JFK to SEA21.0%8,8071.63%Route page
JFK to PHX20.5%7,8421.29%Route page
JFK to DCA20.7%7,4984.11%Predict
JFK to ORD23.0%7,2352.72%Route page

Nearby airports

New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared

Questions

How often are flights delayed at JFK?
22.9% of flights departing JFK arrived 15 or more minutes late across 352,760 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from JFK?
Early departures run best. 6 AM flights ran 13.0% late (20,107 flights), 5 AM flights ran 13.5% late (2,508 flights) and 7 AM flights ran 13.6% late (26,919 flights). The worst hours are 8 PM (32.3%), 9 PM (31.9%) and 6 PM (31.7%).
Which month is worst for delays at JFK?
July has the highest delay rate at 33.0%. November is the lowest at 16.3%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at JFK?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from JFK, Republic Airways has the lowest delay rate at 16.8% (49,288 flights). JetBlue Airways is highest at 30.5%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are JFK flights cancelled?
1.93% of 228,108 scheduled departures from JFK were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at JFK?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does JFK have delays?
No single carrier dominates JFK. The largest carriers in this window, by departures, are JetBlue Airways (31.9%), Delta Air Lines (25.2%) and Republic Airways (14.0%), so the airport's record reflects several operations rather than one hub schedule. JFK delays peak in July (33.0%), June (27.5%) and August (25.9%) and are lowest in November (16.3%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.
Is JFK better than nearby airports?
Compare JFK with LGA (20.6%) and EWR (23.4%) on the New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared page. Those are the delay rates for flights departing each airport over the same window.