Newark (EWR) Flight Delays: Rate, Worst Hours and Live Risk

Newark (EWR) is ranked 8 of 22 for delays among DelayGuard's guide airports (1 is the highest rate): 23.4% of flights departing EWR arrived 15 or more minutes late across 376,766 flights, January 2023 to December 2025. United Airlines operated 54.0% of those departures, with a 25.1% delay rate of its own. The worst scheduled departure hours are 10 PM (37.3%) and 8 PM (35.1%); 5 AM is the best at 11.0%. 2.52% of scheduled EWR departures were cancelled in 2024 to 2025.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

tomorrow's delay risk at EWR

Delay window: January 2023 to December 2025. Cancellation window: 2024 to 2025. Last updated: 2026-10-18. Delayed means a flight arrived 15 or more minutes after its scheduled arrival, the BTS and DOT on-time standard. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from delay rates. Historical BTS figures are separate from DelayGuard's per-flight model probability and from live FAA, weather and ground-delay status.

Predict a EWR flight

Layover buffer

Chance an inbound arrival is 45+ min late at EWR: 12.74%.

47,893 of 376,025 arrivals, January 2023 to December 2025. Not a missed-connection rate.

Check a layover at EWR

Flight delays today at EWR

FAA now: No FAA program

Tomorrow: Typical

October delay rate: 18.1%

FAA now is the current National Airspace System program.

Flight delays today at 39 US airports

Historical delay rate (15+ min late) at EWR

Sample size: 376,766 flights, window: January 2023 to December 2025. Delay rate 23.4%. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS). Cancellation rate 2.52% of 249,265 scheduled flights, 2024 to 2025.

Why EWR runs the way it does

United Airlines flew 54.0% of EWR departures in the window, and its flights ran 25.1% late against 23.4% for the airport as a whole. With one carrier that large, EWR's delay record largely follows how United Airlines runs its schedule.

EWR delays peak in July (36.5%), June (29.4%) and April (25.4%) and are lowest in September (17.7%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.

Delays build through the day: 12.5% of flights scheduled before 8 AM ran late against 34.5% after 8 PM. That is the pattern BTS describes as late-arriving aircraft, where a previous flight with the same aircraft arriving late makes the next departure late.

Spirit Airlines flew 7.5% of EWR departures in this history. Spirit stopped flying on 2 May 2026, so today's carrier mix differs from the one behind these figures.

Newark, JFK and LaGuardia are served by the same approach control, the FAA's New York TRACON (N90), so a flow restriction in that airspace can constrain all three at once.

Best and worst times to fly from EWR

EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour (hours with 100+ flights)
HourDelayed 15+ minFlights
5 AM11.0%6,393
6 AM11.3%30,616
7 AM14.0%30,031
8 AM16.4%21,470
9 AM17.2%24,860
10 AM18.6%23,542
11 AM18.9%20,332
12 PM18.8%14,490
1 PM20.6%19,516
2 PM24.7%22,780
3 PM26.7%23,353
4 PM27.6%24,423
5 PM31.4%22,116
6 PM32.4%24,270
7 PM35.0%23,969
8 PM35.1%21,455
9 PM33.3%18,746
10 PM37.3%4,277
11 PM29.1%127

EWR delays and cancellations by month

EWR by month
MonthDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
Jan20.8%30,8304.50%
Feb20.5%29,8581.22%
Mar22.1%33,5710.74%
Apr25.4%31,4291.50%
May25.0%32,0602.95%
Jun29.4%29,4783.03%
Jul36.5%30,6175.87%
Aug23.8%31,6184.31%
Sep17.7%31,0720.97%
Oct18.1%33,3421.08%
Nov19.7%31,2972.32%
Dec23.0%31,5941.65%

Airlines at EWR

Carriers flying from EWR (1,000+ flights)
AirlineShare of departuresDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelled
United Airlines54.0%25.1%203,4891.91%
Republic Airways18.5%15.9%69,8594.14%
Spirit Airlines (ceased 2 May 2026)7.5%25.8%28,2803.45%
American Airlines5.3%23.8%19,9692.64%
Delta Air Lines5.1%23.0%19,1581.72%
JetBlue Airways4.6%27.2%17,2452.28%
Alaska Airlines2.6%27.1%9,8452.49%
Endeavor Air0.9%22.2%3,2403.86%
Allegiant Air0.5%18.1%1,9820.68%
Envoy Air0.5%30.5%1,9644.94%

Regional operators are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.

Routes from EWR

Routes from EWR (500+ flights)
RouteDelayed 15+ minFlightsCancelledLink
EWR to MCO25.4%19,8332.53%Route page
EWR to ATL25.2%17,6352.22%Route page
EWR to ORD26.8%17,1752.36%Route page
EWR to LAX25.7%16,3331.86%Route page
EWR to FLL26.4%15,1352.53%Predict
EWR to MIA26.4%12,5942.52%Route page
EWR to SFO26.6%12,3661.98%Route page
EWR to BOS26.0%12,0343.39%Route page
EWR to CLT23.3%11,2902.47%Route page
EWR to IAH23.8%10,8731.91%Predict
EWR to DFW23.6%10,4292.44%Route page
EWR to PBI25.2%9,9272.49%Predict
EWR to DTW20.5%9,7663.03%Predict
EWR to DEN24.0%9,3431.84%Route page
EWR to LAS24.3%9,0521.43%Route page

Nearby airports

New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared

Questions

How often are flights delayed at EWR?
23.4% of flights departing EWR arrived 15 or more minutes late across 376,766 flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). Across all US domestic flights in the data, the rate is 21.2%.
What is the best time to fly from EWR?
Early departures run best. 5 AM flights ran 11.0% late (6,393 flights), 6 AM flights ran 11.3% late (30,616 flights) and 7 AM flights ran 14.0% late (30,031 flights). The worst hours are 10 PM (37.3%), 8 PM (35.1%) and 7 PM (35.0%).
Which month is worst for delays at EWR?
July has the highest delay rate at 36.5%. September is the lowest at 17.7%.
Which airline has the best on-time record at EWR?
Among carriers still flying with at least 5,000 flights from EWR, Republic Airways has the lowest delay rate at 15.9% (69,859 flights). JetBlue Airways is highest at 27.2%. Regional operators such as SkyWest are reported separately from the airline brands they fly for.
How often are EWR flights cancelled?
2.52% of 249,265 scheduled departures from EWR were cancelled in 2024 to 2025. The US figure over the same period is 1.41%. See the full ranking on the cancellation rates page.
Does DelayGuard show live delays at EWR?
Yes. The live module on this page shows DelayGuard's hourly risk score and any active FAA ground stop or ground delay program. It is separate from the historical BTS figures above. For a specific flight, the predictor gives a model probability that combines history, weather and FAA data.
Why does EWR have delays?
United Airlines flew 54.0% of EWR departures in the window, and its flights ran 25.1% late against 23.4% for the airport as a whole. With one carrier that large, EWR's delay record largely follows how United Airlines runs its schedule. EWR delays peak in July (36.5%), June (29.4%) and April (25.4%) and are lowest in September (17.7%). That shape is consistent with the summer thunderstorm season, when convective weather builds through the afternoon and slows arrivals and departures.
Is EWR better than nearby airports?
Compare EWR with JFK (22.9%) and LGA (20.6%) on the New York: JFK vs LGA vs EWR compared page. Those are the delay rates for flights departing each airport over the same window.