Orlando to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,869 MCO–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.21% of Orlando to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.6% late against 49.85% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.21%, Friday the worst at 30.18%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.58% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.66%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to EWR flight

Best time to fly MCO to EWR

The best time to fly MCO to EWR is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (21.21% against 30.18%): 7.6% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 49.85% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.6%171
06:009.7%1,814
07:0010.34%1,209
08:0015.86%1,274
09:0013.05%1,801
10:0016.06%1,457
11:0024.79%1,819
12:0028.61%1,164
13:0032.83%1,313
14:0032.37%939
15:0037.94%1,157
16:0041.36%660
17:0043.21%1,481
18:0049.85%686
19:0040.3%995
20:0045.69%1,103
21:0040.31%650
22:0023.19%138

MCO to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to EWR is a median 2 h 45 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 36 min gate to gate, including 2 h 7 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to EWR is 937 miles (BTS data).

MCO to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 44 min2 h 35 min2 h 7 min3.5%11,405
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 46 min2 h 36 min2 h 7 min2.9%4,283
JetBlue Airways2 h 46 min2 h 39 min2 h 8 min3.4%4,181

How late, and why

When a MCO to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 87 minutes late (median 55). 12.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to EWR flights, 41.4% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 29.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 22.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 6.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system41.4%
late incoming aircraft29.2%
airline22.8%
extreme weather6.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to EWR delays by day of week

Orlando to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.86%2,882
Tue21.21%2,824
Wed23.74%2,826
Thu28.99%2,839
Fri30.18%2,850
Sat28.51%2,803
Sun29.95%2,845

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.91%1,252
Feb0.79%1,138
Mar1.44%1,250
Apr1.26%1,193
May2.19%1,097
Jun2.39%920
Jul4.58%961
Aug4.35%966
Sep0.66%914
Oct3.55%1,015
Nov3.34%1,198
Dec1.61%1,246

Airlines on MCO to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines58%23.88%2.33%7,689
JetBlue Airways21%36.04%2.59%2,743
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)21%27.48%2.76%2,718

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Newark.

Airport comparison, MCO against EWR
MeasureMCO (Orlando)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min25 min
Runways43

MCO to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to EWR is a median 2 h 45 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 36 min including 2 h 7 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 19,869 recorded MCO–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.21% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.6% late against 49.85% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to EWR?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to EWR?
On MCO→EWR, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.88% of 11,405 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 36.04% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.33% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 87 minutes late (median 55). 12.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.