Denver to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 18,810 DEN–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.61% of Denver to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.18% late against 40.49% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.94%, Sunday the worst at 29.13%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.03% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.09%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to ORD flight

Best time to fly DEN to ORD

The best time to fly DEN to ORD is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.94% against 29.13%): 9.18% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.49% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0012.47%369
06:009.18%1,591
07:0012.61%1,523
08:0015.38%884
09:0020.41%1,357
10:0024.69%960
11:0019.85%1,421
12:0021.3%737
13:0026.72%1,856
14:0034.83%844
15:0033.14%1,026
16:0036.23%1,449
17:0040.4%1,297
18:0036.19%210
19:0034.39%1,794
20:0029.3%1,198
21:0040.49%284

DEN to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to ORD is a median 2 h 32 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 25 min gate to gate, including 1 h 53 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to ORD is 888 miles (BTS data).

DEN to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 32 min2 h 25 min1 h 52 min3.3%10,414
Southwest Airlines2 h 30 min2 h 21 min1 h 53 min2.8%4,398
American Airlines2 h 33 min2 h 26 min1 h 53 min3.1%3,312
Frontier Airlines2 h 34 min2 h 27 min1 h 52 min1.8%675

How late, and why

When a DEN to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to ORD flights, 44.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.5%
airline31.6%
air-traffic system20.3%
extreme weather3.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to ORD delays by day of week

Denver to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.16%2,786
Tue22.94%2,646
Wed24.75%2,659
Thu27.34%2,765
Fri26.54%2,792
Sat24.05%2,399
Sun29.13%2,763

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.03%944
Feb0.57%877
Mar1.06%1,036
Apr0.86%1,048
May0.62%1,135
Jun0.54%1,102
Jul2.07%1,161
Aug1.1%1,182
Sep0.09%1,166
Oct0.17%1,193
Nov1.25%957
Dec0.54%931

Airlines on DEN to ORD: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines56%25.16%0.99%7,167
Southwest Airlines19%26.85%0.97%2,466
American Airlines19%22.61%1.29%2,406
Frontier Airlines5%38.52%1.03%682

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Chicago.

Airport comparison, DEN against ORD
MeasureDEN (Denver)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out17 min22 min
Runways68

DEN to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to ORD is a median 2 h 32 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 25 min including 1 h 53 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 18,810 recorded DEN–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.61% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.18% late against 40.49% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to ORD?
Both Denver and Chicago share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to ORD?
On DEN→ORD, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.61% of 3,312 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 38.52% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.97% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.