Chicago to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,935 ORD–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.19% of Chicago to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.95% late against 42.3% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.58%, Sunday the worst at 29.24%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.79% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to SFO flight

Best time to fly ORD to SFO

The best time to fly ORD to SFO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (23.58% against 29.24%): 9.95% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.3% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 18:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.95%1,136
07:0013.36%1,078
08:0021.96%1,626
09:0025.23%543
10:0022.43%963
11:0019.57%230
12:0021.93%1,222
13:0027.51%538
14:0020.31%891
15:0024.87%796
16:0026.45%1,036
17:0036.66%592
18:0037.78%1,461
19:0040.1%960
20:0042.3%1,097
21:0028.15%707

ORD to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to SFO is a median 4 h 46 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 36 min gate to gate, including 4 h 4 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to SFO is 1,846 miles (BTS data).

ORD to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 46 min4 h 35 min4 h 3 min2.6%10,242
American Airlines4 h 44 min4 h 37 min4 h 6 min4.4%3,454
Alaska Airlines4 h 45 min4 h 39 min4 h 7 min4.0%1,239

How late, and why

When a ORD to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 43). 9.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to SFO flights, 38.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 26.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.1% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft38.2%
airline31.7%
air-traffic system26.0%
extreme weather4.1%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to SFO delays by day of week

Chicago to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.1%2,227
Tue23.58%2,061
Wed26.33%2,062
Thu27.42%2,221
Fri26.94%2,205
Sat24.36%1,950
Sun29.24%2,209

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.79%634
Feb0.35%573
Mar0.8%746
Apr0.12%869
May1.57%954
Jun1.44%974
Jul2.69%1,040
Aug1.56%1,025
Sep0%944
Oct0.52%970
Nov1.87%801
Dec0.38%790

Airlines on ORD to SFO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines68%24.03%1.19%6,996
American Airlines25%30.14%1.11%2,615
Alaska Airlines7%33.09%2.4%709

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, ORD against SFO
MeasureORD (Chicago)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out22 min15 min
Runways84

ORD to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to SFO is a median 4 h 46 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 36 min including 4 h 4 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 14,935 recorded ORD–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.19% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.95% late against 42.3% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to SFO?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to SFO?
On ORD→SFO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.03% of 10,242 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 33.09% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.11% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 43). 9.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.