Newark to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,366 EWR–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.64% of Newark to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 18.06% late against 41.16% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.03%, Thursday the worst at 29.55%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.61% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.54%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to SFO flight

Best time to fly EWR to SFO

The best time to fly EWR to SFO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (23.03% against 29.55%): 18.06% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.16% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 09:00, 13:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0018.06%1,041
07:0023.1%606
08:0023.96%1,081
09:0018.51%848
10:0023.66%879
11:0024.12%539
12:0021.67%503
13:0021.59%630
14:0021.93%839
15:0024.54%986
16:0027.6%1,018
17:0032.57%789
18:0041.16%1,108
19:0034.25%473
20:0038.29%828
21:0040.36%166

EWR to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to SFO is a median 6 h 21 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 7 min gate to gate, including 5 h 32 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to SFO is 2,565 miles (BTS data).

EWR to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines6 h 20 min6 h 5 min5 h 30 min4.6%10,050
Alaska Airlines6 h 25 min6 h 15 min5 h 39 min5.2%2,316

How late, and why

When a EWR to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 84 minutes late (median 48). 11.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to SFO flights, 37.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 35.9% by a late incoming aircraft, 23.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.8% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline37.1%
late incoming aircraft35.9%
air-traffic system23.1%
extreme weather3.8%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to SFO delays by day of week

Newark to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.75%1,798
Tue23.03%1,785
Wed26.35%1,791
Thu29.55%1,780
Fri27.92%1,780
Sat25.36%1,660
Sun28.44%1,772

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.16%601
Feb0.54%559
Mar0.59%676
Apr1.1%725
May3.44%755
Jun2.82%709
Jul4.61%738
Aug4.13%726
Sep1.16%687
Oct0.79%756
Nov1.2%747
Dec0.81%741

Airlines on EWR to SFO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines84%26.8%2%7,036
Alaska Airlines16%25.95%1.88%1,384

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, EWR against SFO
MeasureEWR (Newark)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out25 min15 min
Runways34

EWR to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Newark to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to SFO is a median 6 h 21 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 7 min including 5 h 32 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 12,366 recorded EWR–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.64% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 18.06% late against 41.16% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to SFO?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to SFO?
On EWR→SFO, Alaska Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 25.95% of 2,316 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 26.8% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Alaska Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.88% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 84 minutes late (median 48). 11.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.