Chicago to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 18,799 ORD–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.19% of Chicago to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.76% late against 41.64% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.89%, Thursday the worst at 25.3%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.78% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.08%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to DEN flight

Best time to fly ORD to DEN

The best time to fly ORD to DEN is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (20.89% against 25.3%): 6.76% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.64% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.76%636
06:0013.11%511
07:008.44%2,074
08:0020.16%1,652
09:0017.1%497
10:0015.07%1,453
11:0021.47%545
12:0015.7%1,408
13:0020.29%1,306
14:0024.6%1,325
15:0029.71%525
16:0035.15%1,300
17:0030.29%855
18:0041.64%1,321
19:0026.61%560
20:0037.32%1,632
21:0027.02%1,188

ORD to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to DEN is a median 2 h 47 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 37 min gate to gate, including 2 h 6 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to DEN is 888 miles (BTS data).

ORD to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 48 min2 h 38 min2 h 6 min2.5%10,394
Southwest Airlines2 h 45 min2 h 36 min2 h 7 min2.7%4,404
American Airlines2 h 43 min2 h 36 min2 h 7 min3.7%3,321
Frontier Airlines2 h 51 min2 h 46 min2 h 7 min6.3%669

How late, and why

When a ORD to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to DEN flights, 43.8% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.8%
airline30.1%
air-traffic system21.8%
extreme weather4.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to DEN delays by day of week

Chicago to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.41%2,812
Tue20.89%2,642
Wed23.23%2,643
Thu25.3%2,759
Fri24.71%2,784
Sat22.53%2,392
Sun24.11%2,767

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.78%951
Feb0.68%877
Mar0.76%1,050
Apr0.57%1,049
May0.62%1,137
Jun0.45%1,101
Jul2.41%1,161
Aug1.27%1,180
Sep0.17%1,167
Oct0.08%1,194
Nov1.99%957
Dec0.54%932

Airlines on ORD to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines56%21.13%1.27%7,173
Southwest Airlines19%22.68%1.21%2,485
American Airlines19%28.64%1.08%2,407
Frontier Airlines5%31.54%1.47%680

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Denver.

Airport comparison, ORD against DEN
MeasureORD (Chicago)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min17 min
Runways86

ORD to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to DEN is a median 2 h 47 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 37 min including 2 h 6 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 18,799 recorded ORD–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.19% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.76% late against 41.64% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to DEN?
Both Chicago and Denver share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to DEN?
On ORD→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.13% of 10,394 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 31.54% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.08% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.