Chicago to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,180 ORD–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.71% of Chicago to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.5 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.65% late against 44.71% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.16%, Thursday the worst at 33.27%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 5.32% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.4%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to EWR flight

Best time to fly ORD to EWR

The best time to fly ORD to EWR is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (22.16% against 33.27%): 6.65% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 44.71% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 18:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.65%1,083
07:0011.89%1,430
08:0016.67%1,128
09:0019.54%1,080
10:0024.61%1,357
11:0025.93%864
12:0026.81%675
13:0037.03%1,315
14:0032.45%1,245
15:0035.89%822
16:0038.2%1,021
17:0034.55%906
18:0041.46%1,317
19:0041.45%1,211
20:0044.71%586
21:0031.87%1,073

ORD to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to EWR is a median 2 h 16 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 7 min gate to gate, including 1 h 34 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to EWR is 719 miles (BTS data).

ORD to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 17 min2 h 7 min1 h 34 min3.1%12,021
American Airlines2 h 8 min2 h 6 min1 h 34 min5.8%2,578
Envoy Air2 h 12 min2 h 8 min1 h 36 min5.6%1,961
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 18 min2 h 3 min1 h 34 min3.2%380

How late, and why

When a ORD to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 53). 13.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to EWR flights, 41.6% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 31.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 19.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 7.0% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system41.6%
late incoming aircraft31.8%
airline19.5%
extreme weather7.0%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to EWR delays by day of week

Chicago to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.43%2,512
Tue22.16%2,473
Wed28.15%2,515
Thu33.27%2,489
Fri31.02%2,521
Sat27.53%2,172
Sun31.18%2,498

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.16%930
Feb0.56%885
Mar0.4%992
Apr1.54%976
May3.81%1,024
Jun2.26%972
Jul5.32%1,033
Aug3.65%1,040
Sep0.78%1,021
Oct0.55%1,093
Nov2.8%1,073
Dec0.94%1,059

Airlines on ORD to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Envoy Air and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines70%26.27%1.63%8,430
Envoy Air14%26.31%4.6%1,694
American Airlines12%40.15%3.01%1,429
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%40.26%4.03%397

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Newark.

Airport comparison, ORD against EWR
MeasureORD (Chicago)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighhigh
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out22 min25 min
Runways83

ORD to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to EWR is a median 2 h 16 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 7 min including 1 h 34 min in the air. 3.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 17,180 recorded ORD–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.71% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.65% late against 44.71% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to EWR?
Both Chicago and Newark share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to EWR?
On ORD→EWR, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 26.27% of 12,021 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 40.15% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.63% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 53). 13.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.