New York to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 29,966 JFK–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 20.12% of New York to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 11.53% late against 37.68% for 22:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 17.95%, Sunday the worst at 23.62%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 1.66% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to LAX flight

Best time to fly JFK to LAX

The best time to fly JFK to LAX is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (17.95% against 23.62%): 11.53% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.68% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 19:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0012.58%461
06:0011.53%2,117
07:0015.32%2,552
08:0015.84%2,020
09:0015.27%2,325
10:0016.11%1,117
11:0014.67%2,597
12:0022.04%912
13:0017.34%963
14:0017.83%561
15:0018.44%2,776
16:0020.25%2,104
17:0024.03%2,335
18:0023.73%1,062
19:0030.98%2,014
20:0027.5%1,520
21:0031.91%1,962
22:0037.68%568

JFK to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to LAX is a median 6 h 17 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 3 min gate to gate, including 5 h 26 min in the air. 5.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to LAX is 2,475 miles (BTS data).

JFK to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways6 h 18 min6 h 2 min5 h 28 min4.7%10,211
Delta Air Lines6 h 15 min6 h 3 min5 h 24 min5.2%9,818
American Airlines6 h 20 min6 h 3 min5 h 28 min4.9%9,696

How late, and why

When a JFK to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to LAX flights, 45.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 23.6% by a late incoming aircraft, 3.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline45.7%
air-traffic system27.5%
late incoming aircraft23.6%
extreme weather3.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to LAX delays by day of week

New York to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.96%4,489
Tue18.04%4,336
Wed17.95%4,318
Thu19.35%4,440
Fri20.36%4,449
Sat23.14%3,514
Sun23.62%4,420

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.2%1,524
Feb0.97%1,438
Mar0.25%1,624
Apr0.18%1,633
May0%1,700
Jun0.3%1,693
Jul1.66%1,808
Aug1.29%1,788
Sep0.29%1,713
Oct0.39%1,784
Nov0.82%1,708
Dec1.36%1,770

Airlines on JFK to LAX: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways33%21.53%0.82%6,739
Delta Air Lines33%21.94%0.54%6,674
American Airlines32%16.64%0.6%6,525
Frontier Airlines1%26.97%0.82%245

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, JFK against LAX
MeasureJFK (New York)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out28 min16 min
Runways44

JFK to LAX questions

How long is the flight from New York to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to LAX is a median 6 h 17 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 3 min including 5 h 26 min in the air. 5.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 29,966 recorded JFK–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 20.12% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 11.53% late against 37.68% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to LAX?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to LAX?
On JFK→LAX, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.64% of 9,696 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 26.97% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.54% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.