Boston to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,248 BOS–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.35% of Boston to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 15.38% late against 43.72% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.25%, Sunday the worst at 36.47%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.8% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.48%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to MCO flight

Best time to fly BOS to MCO

The best time to fly BOS to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.25% against 36.47%): 15.38% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.72% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0015.84%202
06:0015.89%1,133
07:0015.38%1,528
08:0023.91%481
09:0025.12%800
10:0026.43%734
11:0026.78%997
12:0027.51%1,145
13:0037.12%625
14:0037.34%557
15:0034.93%1,191
16:0043.72%741
17:0041.56%770
18:0039.88%820
19:0036.12%897
20:0038.95%1,317
21:0038.89%306

BOS to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to MCO is a median 3 h 21 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 11 min gate to gate, including 2 h 39 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to MCO is 1,121 miles (BTS data).

BOS to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways3 h 20 min3 h 11 min2 h 40 min4.3%6,906
Delta Air Lines3 h 20 min3 h 9 min2 h 39 min3.9%3,588
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 23 min3 h 11 min2 h 40 min4.2%2,938
Frontier Airlines3 h 27 min3 h 15 min2 h 39 min3.7%764

How late, and why

When a BOS to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 48). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to MCO flights, 33.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 32.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 30.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline33.6%
late incoming aircraft32.5%
air-traffic system30.6%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to MCO delays by day of week

Boston to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon32.94%2,113
Tue24.25%1,926
Wed24.41%1,934
Thu30.93%2,056
Fri30.7%2,101
Sat31.86%2,034
Sun36.47%2,084

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.3%844
Feb1.79%895
Mar1.24%969
Apr0.75%931
May0.81%740
Jun1.04%676
Jul3.13%703
Aug2.56%742
Sep0.48%629
Oct4.8%708
Nov1.8%779
Dec1.53%913

Airlines on BOS to MCO: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways50%31.91%1.77%4,744
Delta Air Lines26%23.24%1.18%2,454
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)19%36.73%2.29%1,794
Frontier Airlines5%25%2.14%514

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Orlando.

Airport comparison, BOS against MCO
MeasureBOS (Boston)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min14 min
Runways64

BOS to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to MCO is a median 3 h 21 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 11 min including 2 h 39 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 14,248 recorded BOS–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.35% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 15.38% late against 43.72% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to MCO?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to MCO?
On BOS→MCO, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.24% of 3,588 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 31.91% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.18% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 48). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.