Orlando to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,296 MCO–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.12% of Orlando to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.65% late against 45.82% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.91%, Sunday the worst at 32.86%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.82% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.32%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to BOS flight

Best time to fly MCO to BOS

The best time to fly MCO to BOS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (21.91% against 32.86%): 8.65% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.82% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0010.65%479
06:008.65%1,225
07:009.05%1,580
08:0016.25%566
09:0020.5%756
10:0021.05%665
11:0022.54%1,313
12:0030.98%907
13:0033.11%592
14:0039.94%621
15:0037.04%1,088
16:0038.77%779
17:0043.89%663
18:0043.37%581
19:0045.82%897
20:0042.99%977
21:0037.2%578

MCO to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to BOS is a median 3 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 55 min gate to gate, including 2 h 27 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to BOS is 1,121 miles (BTS data).

MCO to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways3 h 3 min2 h 56 min2 h 27 min2.7%6,916
Delta Air Lines3 h 4 min2 h 53 min2 h 27 min2.2%3,594
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 3 min2 h 56 min2 h 27 min4.5%2,965
Frontier Airlines3 h 6 min2 h 55 min2 h 24 min1.7%768

How late, and why

When a MCO to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 52). 12.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to BOS flights, 35.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 28.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.4%
airline31.8%
air-traffic system28.2%
extreme weather4.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to BOS delays by day of week

Orlando to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.43%2,113
Tue21.91%1,940
Wed24.19%1,955
Thu29.96%2,053
Fri30.34%2,106
Sat26.38%2,032
Sun32.86%2,097

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.07%845
Feb1.79%893
Mar1.66%963
Apr0.53%935
May0.54%739
Jun0.74%676
Jul3.54%706
Aug2.56%741
Sep0.32%630
Oct4.82%706
Nov1.92%780
Dec1.31%914

Airlines on MCO to BOS: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways50%31.61%1.96%4,743
Delta Air Lines26%21.4%1.14%2,454
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)19%31.23%1.67%1,795
Frontier Airlines5%16.15%2.14%513

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Boston.

Airport comparison, MCO against BOS
MeasureMCO (Orlando)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min16 min
Runways46

MCO to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to BOS is a median 3 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 55 min including 2 h 27 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 14,296 recorded MCO–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.12% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.65% late against 45.82% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to BOS?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to BOS?
On MCO→BOS, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.15% of 768 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 31.61% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.14% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 52). 12.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.