Orlando to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,188 MCO–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.28% of Orlando to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.24% late against 60.81% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.17%, Sunday the worst at 32.08%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 5.76% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.15%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to JFK flight

Best time to fly MCO to JFK

The best time to fly MCO to JFK is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.17% against 32.08%): 8.24% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 60.81% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.24%1,687
07:0010.01%1,599
08:0011.43%954
09:0020.14%735
10:0022.71%722
11:0025.3%1,660
12:0033.33%327
13:0033.79%805
14:0042.56%477
15:0033.6%1,235
16:0042.63%502
17:0030.12%322
18:0049.85%662
19:0046.45%1,636
20:0051.14%528
21:0060.81%296

MCO to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to JFK is a median 2 h 43 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 35 min gate to gate, including 2 h 6 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to JFK is 944 miles (BTS data).

MCO to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways2 h 42 min2 h 35 min2 h 6 min3.2%8,096
Delta Air Lines2 h 44 min2 h 33 min2 h 5 min3.0%5,654
Frontier Airlines2 h 41 min2 h 39 min2 h 5 min3.2%438

How late, and why

When a MCO to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 54). 13.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to JFK flights, 36.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 25.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.4%
airline33.5%
air-traffic system25.7%
extreme weather4.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to JFK delays by day of week

Orlando to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon31.1%2,077
Tue22.17%2,003
Wed24.04%2,001
Thu28.85%2,024
Fri29.77%2,029
Sat29.77%2,009
Sun32.08%2,045

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.93%752
Feb1.11%722
Mar0.86%810
Apr0.9%891
May0.72%836
Jun2.24%805
Jul5.76%834
Aug3.63%853
Sep0.15%654
Oct3.59%697
Nov1.57%827
Dec1.78%899

Airlines on MCO to JFK: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways55%33.25%2.26%5,265
Delta Air Lines40%22.09%1.75%3,876
Frontier Airlines5%16.44%0.23%439

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and New York.

Airport comparison, MCO against JFK
MeasureMCO (Orlando)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min28 min
Runways44

MCO to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to JFK is a median 2 h 43 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 35 min including 2 h 6 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 14,188 recorded MCO–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.28% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.24% late against 60.81% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to JFK?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to JFK?
On MCO→JFK, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.44% of 438 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 33.25% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.23% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 54). 13.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.