New York to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,171 JFK–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.05% of New York to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 14.79% late against 53.47% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.5%, Sunday the worst at 35.2%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 5.38% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.15%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to MCO flight

Best time to fly JFK to MCO

The best time to fly JFK to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (23.5% against 35.2%): 14.79% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 53.47% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0018.97%1,033
07:0014.79%1,413
08:0024.46%560
09:0022.84%1,344
10:0030.09%585
11:0017.86%980
12:0027.45%1,009
13:0028.15%810
14:0039.04%643
15:0033.97%1,472
16:0036.5%537
17:0042.23%753
18:0048.29%584
19:0036.87%1,150
20:0043.44%831
21:0053.47%389

JFK to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to MCO is a median 3 h 1 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 50 min gate to gate, including 2 h 14 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to MCO is 944 miles (BTS data).

JFK to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways3 h 1 min2 h 51 min2 h 14 min5.2%8,097
Delta Air Lines3 h2 h 48 min2 h 14 min4.6%5,641
Frontier Airlines3 h 2 min2 h 57 min2 h 15 min2.8%433

How late, and why

When a JFK to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 13.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to MCO flights, 41.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 30.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 25.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.9% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline41.8%
late incoming aircraft30.7%
air-traffic system25.3%
extreme weather1.9%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to MCO delays by day of week

New York to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon33.25%2,069
Tue23.5%1,979
Wed24.61%2,007
Thu28.22%2,020
Fri31.86%2,034
Sat33.42%2,011
Sun35.2%2,051

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.06%757
Feb0.84%717
Mar0.62%813
Apr0.56%885
May0.48%841
Jun1.99%806
Jul5.38%836
Aug3.16%854
Sep0.15%656
Oct4%700
Nov1.58%821
Dec2.12%897

Airlines on JFK to MCO: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways55%35.49%1.97%5,269
Delta Air Lines40%22.46%1.78%3,876
Frontier Airlines5%27.25%0.91%438

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Orlando.

Airport comparison, JFK against MCO
MeasureJFK (New York)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out28 min14 min
Runways44

JFK to MCO questions

How long is the flight from New York to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to MCO is a median 3 h 1 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 50 min including 2 h 14 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 14,171 recorded JFK–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.05% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 14.79% late against 53.47% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to MCO?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to MCO?
On JFK→MCO, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.46% of 5,641 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 35.49% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.91% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 50). 13.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.