Boston to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,065 BOS–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.29% of Boston to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.9 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.4% late against 42.17% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.51%, Sunday the worst at 25.94%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 6.41% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.81%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to JFK flight

Best time to fly BOS to JFK

The best time to fly BOS to JFK is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.51% against 25.94%): 10.4% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.17% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0011.27%1,047
06:0010.4%1,818
07:0014.69%953
08:0013.19%667
09:0011.12%1,043
10:0012.42%1,312
11:0016.9%1,213
12:0018.86%578
13:0025.18%1,696
14:0027.55%617
15:0026.6%985
16:0024.83%576
17:0042.17%1,200
18:0026.54%648
19:0033.64%1,311
20:0040.08%963
21:0037.8%381

BOS to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to JFK is a median 1 h 24 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 17 min gate to gate, including 46 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to JFK is 187 miles (BTS data).

BOS to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Republic Airways1 h 28 min1 h 21 min47 min3.4%7,658
JetBlue Airways1 h 19 min1 h 12 min45 min2.6%7,647
Delta Air Lines1 h 27 min1 h 19 min45 min1.7%1,351
SkyWest Airlines1 h 33 min1 h 22 min47 min4.0%399

How late, and why

When a BOS to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 46). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to JFK flights, 33.8% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 33.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 3.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system33.8%
airline33.3%
late incoming aircraft29.2%
extreme weather3.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to JFK delays by day of week

Boston to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.26%2,466
Tue19.51%2,466
Wed19.59%2,460
Thu24.07%2,468
Fri22.6%2,389
Sat22.16%2,437
Sun25.94%2,379

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.87%908
Feb2.64%872
Mar0.81%864
Apr1.16%861
May1.15%953
Jun4.47%917
Jul6.41%952
Aug3.95%961
Sep1.34%1,048
Oct1.67%1,076
Nov3.34%868
Dec3.13%830

Airlines on BOS to JFK: delays and cancellations

Republic Airways, JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Republic Airways48%19.76%3.13%5,276
JetBlue Airways45%25.8%2.44%4,996
Delta Air Lines7%15.4%0.97%828

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and New York.

Airport comparison, BOS against JFK
MeasureBOS (Boston)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out16 min28 min
Runways64

BOS to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Boston to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to JFK is a median 1 h 24 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 17 min including 46 min in the air. 2.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 17,065 recorded BOS–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.29% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.4% late against 42.17% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to JFK?
Both Boston and New York share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to JFK?
On BOS→JFK, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.4% of 1,351 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 25.8% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.97% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 46). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.