New York to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 5,782 JFK–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.07% of New York to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.3% late against 33.02% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.43%, Saturday the worst at 28.57%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.03% of scheduled flights and bottom out in June at 0.56%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to DFW flight

Best time to fly JFK to DFW

The best time to fly JFK to DFW is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Saturday (19.43% against 28.57%): 6.3% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.02% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.3%127
07:0010.42%259
08:0017.76%1,712
12:0018.53%232
13:0024.87%197
14:0023.09%927
15:0031.44%388
16:0032.11%408
17:0032.13%719
18:0033.02%639

JFK to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to DFW is a median 4 h 5 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min gate to gate, including 3 h 15 min in the air. 5.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to DFW is 1,391 miles (BTS data).

JFK to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 5 min3 h 52 min3 h 14 min5.0%3,494
Delta Air Lines4 h 7 min3 h 55 min3 h 16 min5.9%1,982

How late, and why

When a JFK to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 50). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to DFW flights, 35.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 28.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.7%
airline32.7%
air-traffic system28.3%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to DFW delays by day of week

New York to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.38%828
Tue19.43%839
Wed22.29%830
Thu26.15%826
Fri24.85%825
Sat28.57%798
Sun26.08%836

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.33%301
Feb1.81%277
Mar1%300
Apr1.32%302
May2.79%359
Jun0.56%358
Jul4.03%372
Aug3.23%372
Sep0.83%363
Oct0.58%344
Nov1.53%326
Dec2.36%339

Airlines on JFK to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines61%22.38%1.79%2,462
Delta Air Lines33%25.83%2.18%1,329
Frontier Airlines5%25.58%1.36%220

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Dallas.

Airport comparison, JFK against DFW
MeasureJFK (New York)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out28 min19 min
Runways47

JFK to DFW questions

How long is the flight from New York to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to DFW is a median 4 h 5 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min including 3 h 15 min in the air. 5.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 5,782 recorded JFK–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.07% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.3% late against 33.02% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to DFW?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to DFW?
On JFK→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.38% of 3,494 flights, and Delta Air Lines the highest at 25.83% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.36% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 50). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.