Seattle to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,123 SEA–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.7% of Seattle to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 10.76% late against 39.15% for 22:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.34%, Friday the worst at 26.83%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.1% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.3%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to DFW flight

Best time to fly SEA to DFW

The best time to fly SEA to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (20.34% against 26.83%): 10.76% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.15% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 12:00–13:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0023.09%693
01:0027.07%229
05:0010.76%1,069
06:0012.36%639
07:0015.32%1,345
08:0021.74%506
09:0025.71%910
10:0024.91%1,457
11:0033.19%1,130
12:0038.6%386
13:0034.49%1,125
14:0023.97%292
15:0024.78%807
16:0026.59%173
17:0028.5%951
18:0029.53%911
22:0039.15%235
23:0023.68%1,254

SEA to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to DFW is a median 3 h 56 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 49 min gate to gate, including 3 h 18 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 65.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to DFW is 1,660 miles (BTS data).

SEA to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 57 min3 h 48 min3 h 18 min1.9%7,693
Alaska Airlines3 h 53 min3 h 51 min3 h 19 min4.1%5,224
Delta Air Lines3 h 57 min3 h 51 min3 h 19 min1.5%1,022

How late, and why

When a SEA to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 35). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to DFW flights, 39.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 38.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 18.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline39.9%
late incoming aircraft38.8%
air-traffic system18.7%
extreme weather2.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to DFW delays by day of week

Seattle to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.8%2,147
Tue22.36%1,968
Wed20.34%1,942
Thu25.84%2,024
Fri26.83%2,117
Sat24.49%1,866
Sun26.76%2,059

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.1%725
Feb0.3%658
Mar1.19%758
Apr1.36%735
May3.56%871
Jun2.01%945
Jul1.66%1,025
Aug1.69%1,004
Sep0.77%914
Oct0.43%931
Nov1.56%835
Dec1.22%900

Airlines on SEA to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Alaska Airlines and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines54%21.76%2.08%5,493
Alaska Airlines35%28.31%1.37%3,586
Delta Air Lines10%24.07%1.06%1,035

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Dallas.

Airport comparison, SEA against DFW
MeasureSEA (Seattle)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min19 min
Runways37

SEA to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to DFW is a median 3 h 56 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 49 min including 3 h 18 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 14,123 recorded SEA–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.7% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 10.76% late against 39.15% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to DFW?
Seattle (WA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to DFW?
On SEA→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.76% of 7,693 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 28.31% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.06% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 35). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.