Atlanta to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,069 ATL–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.08% of Atlanta to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 13.43% late against 42.55% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.02%, Sunday the worst at 30.47%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.85% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.21%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to DFW flight

Best time to fly ATL to DFW

The best time to fly ATL to DFW is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (23.02% against 30.47%): 13.43% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.55% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 19:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0014.03%670
06:0013.43%715
07:0023.19%2,053
08:0019.4%804
09:0021.27%898
10:0024.9%482
11:0019.15%1,713
12:0016.95%1,274
13:0024.44%888
14:0025.89%1,263
15:0030.21%1,162
16:0031.91%1,285
17:0037.54%919
18:0038.7%1,447
19:0042.55%282
20:0039.74%1,706
21:0040.14%284
22:0028.45%1,146

ATL to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to DFW is a median 2 h 27 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 21 min gate to gate, including 1 h 51 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to DFW is 731 miles (BTS data).

ATL to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 21 min2 h 17 min1 h 50 min3.7%8,178
American Airlines2 h 31 min2 h 23 min1 h 52 min3.2%7,562
Frontier Airlines2 h 37 min2 h 30 min1 h 53 min6.5%1,649
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 26 min2 h 21 min1 h 52 min4.7%1,546

How late, and why

When a ATL to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 43). 10.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to DFW flights, 40.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.2%
airline32.8%
air-traffic system23.2%
extreme weather3.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to DFW delays by day of week

Atlanta to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.8%2,847
Tue23.02%2,633
Wed24.74%2,660
Thu27.8%2,777
Fri28.86%2,793
Sat25.27%2,533
Sun30.47%2,826

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.85%1,011
Feb0.21%940
Mar2.06%1,115
Apr2.15%1,071
May2.86%1,118
Jun2.28%1,140
Jul4.52%1,172
Aug1.22%1,145
Sep1.01%1,092
Oct0.61%1,152
Nov1.64%1,100
Dec1.8%1,110

Airlines on ATL to DFW: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines43%26.41%1.45%5,591
American Airlines40%23.79%2.67%5,234
Frontier Airlines10%41.18%2.89%1,247
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%31.89%1.98%958

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Dallas.

Airport comparison, ATL against DFW
MeasureATL (Atlanta)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min19 min
Runways57

ATL to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to DFW is a median 2 h 27 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 21 min including 1 h 51 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 19,069 recorded ATL–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.08% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 13.43% late against 42.55% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to DFW?
Both Atlanta and Dallas share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to DFW?
On ATL→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.79% of 7,562 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 41.18% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.45% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 43). 10.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.