Miami to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,548 MIA–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 29.62% of Miami to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 11.75% late against 47.12% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.23%, Sunday the worst at 31.64%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 3.25% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to DFW flight

Best time to fly MIA to DFW

The best time to fly MIA to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.23% against 31.64%): 11.75% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 47.12% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0011.75%1,072
06:0015.53%837
07:0018.95%987
08:0019.32%885
09:0023.02%569
10:0024.31%547
11:0021.55%761
12:0023.21%237
13:0032.14%980
14:0041.82%275
15:0035.93%1,038
16:0047.12%295
17:0045.24%1,176
18:0043.53%680
19:0041.15%1,091
20:0038.94%737
21:0030.29%1,192
22:0025.93%189

MIA to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to DFW is a median 3 h 20 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 13 min gate to gate, including 2 h 40 min in the air. 4.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to DFW is 1,121 miles (BTS data).

MIA to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 20 min3 h 13 min2 h 40 min4.0%11,679
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 21 min3 h 14 min2 h 42 min5.2%1,308
Frontier Airlines3 h 30 min3 h 23 min2 h 43 min8.6%560

How late, and why

When a MIA to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 46). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to DFW flights, 36.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 24.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 8.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.6%
airline30.4%
air-traffic system24.0%
extreme weather8.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to DFW delays by day of week

Miami to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon29.92%2,002
Tue24.23%1,874
Wed29.25%1,904
Thu31.04%1,901
Fri29.96%1,966
Sat31.11%1,967
Sun31.64%1,934

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.51%835
Feb0.26%784
Mar2.24%847
Apr2.15%745
May2.98%839
Jun3.25%830
Jul1.75%858
Aug2.22%854
Sep1.76%797
Oct0.62%810
Nov0.98%819
Dec1.38%800

Airlines on MIA to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines86%28.73%1.8%8,487
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%34.71%1.67%900
Frontier Airlines4%36.25%3.25%431

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Dallas.

Airport comparison, MIA against DFW
MeasureMIA (Miami)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out17 min19 min
Runways47

MIA to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to DFW is a median 3 h 20 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 13 min including 2 h 40 min in the air. 4.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 13,548 recorded MIA–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 29.62% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 11.75% late against 47.12% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to DFW?
Both Miami and Dallas share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to DFW?
On MIA→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 28.73% of 11,679 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 36.25% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.8% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 46). 11.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.