Newark to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,429 EWR–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.64% of Newark to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 11.67% late against 42.11% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.88%, Friday the worst at 27.53%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 5.05% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.34%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to DFW flight

Best time to fly EWR to DFW

The best time to fly EWR to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (19.88% against 27.53%): 11.67% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.11% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0011.67%497
06:0013.99%1,094
07:0013.78%624
08:0019.83%817
09:0017.17%629
10:0023.65%406
11:0019.41%376
12:0021.54%989
13:0020.92%1,133
14:0027.31%454
15:0027.9%939
16:0042.11%634
17:0030.43%539
18:0033.71%353
19:0036.71%474
20:0033.33%363

EWR to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to DFW is a median 4 h 1 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 48 min gate to gate, including 3 h 13 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to DFW is 1,372 miles (BTS data).

EWR to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 56 min3 h 48 min3 h 13 min4.7%5,021
American Airlines4 h 3 min3 h 49 min3 h 12 min4.4%4,368
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 59 min3 h 43 min3 h 12 min5.5%920

How late, and why

When a EWR to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 49). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to DFW flights, 40.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.5%
airline28.8%
air-traffic system23.6%
extreme weather6.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to DFW delays by day of week

Newark to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.95%1,566
Tue19.88%1,529
Wed21.99%1,528
Thu25.55%1,511
Fri27.53%1,540
Sat24.17%1,324
Sun25.65%1,431

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.01%573
Feb1.81%551
Mar1.17%598
Apr2.55%548
May5.05%554
Jun2.26%574
Jul4.57%613
Aug3.79%581
Sep0.34%581
Oct0.98%612
Nov1.78%619
Dec1.15%610

Airlines on EWR to DFW: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines49%24.6%2.28%3,379
American Airlines41%22.39%2.92%2,843
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)10%24.35%1.51%728

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Dallas.

Airport comparison, EWR against DFW
MeasureEWR (Newark)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out25 min19 min
Runways37

EWR to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to DFW is a median 4 h 1 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 48 min including 3 h 13 min in the air. 4.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 10,429 recorded EWR–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.64% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 11.67% late against 42.11% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to DFW?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to DFW?
On EWR→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.39% of 4,368 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 24.6% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.28% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 49). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.