Denver to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,690 DEN–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.42% of Denver to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 15.22% late against 45.63% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.12%, Saturday the worst at 28.56%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.9% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.33%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to DFW flight

Best time to fly DEN to DFW

The best time to fly DEN to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Saturday (23.12% against 28.56%): 15.22% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.63% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0015.22%1,104
06:0017.39%1,403
07:0016.78%1,651
08:0024%1,075
09:0018.24%1,908
10:0020.03%1,158
11:0024.24%132
12:0028.49%1,239
13:0021.31%1,206
14:0031.53%1,218
15:0030%590
16:0043.38%1,125
17:0036.36%1,001
18:0045.63%1,122
19:0044.29%210
20:0029.02%1,075
21:0036.83%467

DEN to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to DFW is a median 2 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min gate to gate, including 1 h 26 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to DFW is 641 miles (BTS data).

DEN to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 55 min1 h 27 min3.8%8,805
United Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 55 min1 h 26 min2.9%5,371
Frontier Airlines2 h 5 min1 h 59 min1 h 26 min5.1%3,273

How late, and why

When a DEN to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to DFW flights, 45.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft45.3%
airline31.0%
air-traffic system18.9%
extreme weather4.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to DFW delays by day of week

Denver to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.95%2,685
Tue23.12%2,414
Wed25.76%2,446
Thu27.7%2,592
Fri27.63%2,624
Sat28.56%2,325
Sun27.19%2,604

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.9%922
Feb0.33%908
Mar2.81%1,033
Apr1.66%1,023
May3.77%1,088
Jun1.93%1,086
Jul2.61%1,110
Aug1.79%1,062
Sep0.71%986
Oct0.65%1,079
Nov2.07%965
Dec1.33%976

Airlines on DEN to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines50%26.62%2.69%6,068
United Airlines31%23.07%0.91%3,726
Frontier Airlines19%31.59%1.94%2,323

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Dallas.

Airport comparison, DEN against DFW
MeasureDEN (Denver)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min19 min
Runways67

DEN to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to DFW is a median 2 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 56 min including 1 h 26 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 17,690 recorded DEN–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.42% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 15.22% late against 45.63% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to DFW?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to DFW?
On DEN→DFW, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.07% of 5,371 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 31.59% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.91% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.