Boston to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,228 BOS–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.43% of Boston to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 10.51% late against 43.62% for 15:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 21.85%, Friday the worst at 26.4%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.96% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.81%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to DFW flight

Best time to fly BOS to DFW

The best time to fly BOS to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (21.85% against 26.4%): 10.51% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.62% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0010.51%752
06:0013.44%521
07:0015.93%1,889
08:0015.13%1,018
09:0021.57%343
10:0020.89%584
11:0028.11%217
12:0021.77%1,015
13:0030.62%307
14:0028.39%1,772
15:0043.62%149
16:0036.44%881
17:0034.16%445
18:0038.52%932
19:0041.75%297
20:0040%105

BOS to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to DFW is a median 4 h 26 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 14 min gate to gate, including 3 h 39 min in the air. 4.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to DFW is 1,562 miles (BTS data).

BOS to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 27 min4 h 14 min3 h 38 min3.6%7,034
Delta Air Lines4 h 25 min4 h 16 min3 h 41 min4.4%2,673
JetBlue Airways4 h 23 min4 h 14 min3 h 42 min6.7%1,049
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 11 min4 h 6 min3 h 34 min7.7%364

How late, and why

When a BOS to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 46). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to DFW flights, 36.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 26.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.5%
airline34.4%
air-traffic system26.2%
extreme weather2.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to DFW delays by day of week

Boston to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.12%1,704
Tue21.89%1,558
Wed22.77%1,550
Thu26.04%1,613
Fri26.4%1,682
Sat21.85%1,483
Sun25.4%1,638

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.96%575
Feb0.93%537
Mar1.13%619
Apr1.62%616
May2.5%761
Jun1.88%744
Jul2.84%774
Aug1.39%721
Sep1.38%653
Oct0.81%740
Nov1.13%619
Dec1.53%589

Airlines on BOS to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines63%22.38%1.95%4,971
Delta Air Lines25%24.43%1.08%1,940
JetBlue Airways9%31.27%1.27%706
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%40.93%0.47%214

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Dallas.

Airport comparison, BOS against DFW
MeasureBOS (Boston)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min19 min
Runways67

BOS to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to DFW is a median 4 h 26 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 14 min including 3 h 39 min in the air. 4.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 11,228 recorded BOS–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.43% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 10.51% late against 43.62% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to DFW?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to DFW?
On BOS→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.38% of 7,034 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 31.27% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.08% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 46). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.