San Francisco to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,792 SFO–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.65% of San Francisco to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.22% late against 42.64% for 14:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 22.33%, Friday the worst at 26.99%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 4.53% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.69%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to DFW flight

Best time to fly SFO to DFW

The best time to fly SFO to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (22.33% against 26.99%): 6.22% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.64% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 13:00–15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0027.64%322
05:006.22%386
06:009.6%677
07:0013.02%945
08:0019%763
09:0024.08%382
10:0023.48%1,312
11:0029.44%1,104
12:0022.74%1,016
13:0035.89%705
14:0042.64%469
15:0042.23%367
16:0025.89%591
17:0029.64%577
18:0023.39%808
23:0026.49%1,272

SFO to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to DFW is a median 3 h 34 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 24 min gate to gate, including 2 h 55 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to DFW is 1,464 miles (BTS data).

SFO to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 32 min3 h 23 min2 h 55 min1.9%8,694
United Airlines3 h 37 min3 h 29 min2 h 56 min1.6%2,284
Frontier Airlines3 h 36 min3 h 28 min2 h 55 min4.8%796

How late, and why

When a SFO to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 90 minutes late (median 44). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to DFW flights, 51.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 11.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft51.6%
airline34.8%
air-traffic system11.4%
extreme weather2.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to DFW delays by day of week

San Francisco to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.75%1,785
Tue23.38%1,600
Wed22.33%1,599
Thu25.88%1,708
Fri26.99%1,738
Sat23.71%1,594
Sun26.19%1,768

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.76%617
Feb0.69%578
Mar2.23%673
Apr1.63%673
May4.53%706
Jun1.54%716
Jul1.99%755
Aug1.41%710
Sep0.79%634
Oct0.97%724
Nov1.2%664
Dec1.49%670

Airlines on SFO to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines75%23.67%1.93%6,047
United Airlines20%21.54%0.38%1,588
Frontier Airlines6%43.97%4.49%468

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Dallas.

Airport comparison, SFO against DFW
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out15 min19 min
Runways47

SFO to DFW questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to DFW is a median 3 h 34 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 24 min including 2 h 55 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 11,792 recorded SFO–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.65% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.22% late against 42.64% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to DFW?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Dallas (TX) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to DFW?
On SFO→DFW, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.54% of 2,284 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 43.97% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.38% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 90 minutes late (median 44). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.