New York to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,037 JFK–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 17.52% of New York to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.7 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.54% late against 32.6% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 14.24%, Saturday the worst at 20.8%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 5.06% of scheduled flights and bottom out in November at 0.21%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to CLT flight

Best time to fly JFK to CLT

The best time to fly JFK to CLT is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Saturday (14.24% against 20.8%): 6.54% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 32.6% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 13:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.93%101
06:006.54%948
07:0013.68%709
08:0012.3%894
09:0011.68%137
10:0012.18%156
11:0015.01%1,379
12:0014.11%411
13:0011.11%108
14:0019.32%1,563
15:0025.97%258
16:0023.77%488
17:0032.6%408
18:0031.51%219
19:0026.06%1,063
20:0015.68%185

JFK to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to CLT is a median 2 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 59 min gate to gate, including 1 h 25 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to CLT is 541 miles (BTS data).

JFK to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 8 min1 h 58 min1 h 25 min3.0%5,435
Endeavor Air2 h 14 min2 h 1 min1 h 25 min3.7%2,629
Republic Airways2 h 13 min2 h 2 min1 h 26 min3.4%965

How late, and why

When a JFK to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 45). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to CLT flights, 35.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 25.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.6% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft35.2%
airline34.6%
air-traffic system25.5%
extreme weather4.6%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to CLT delays by day of week

New York to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon15.98%1,302
Tue14.24%1,306
Wed14.93%1,306
Thu17.3%1,295
Fri19.09%1,294
Sat20.8%1,255
Sun20.48%1,279

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.7%445
Feb1.96%409
Mar0.66%452
Apr0.67%450
May0.65%459
Jun4.24%472
Jul4.3%488
Aug5.06%494
Sep0.71%563
Oct0.34%590
Nov0.21%477
Dec1.14%440

Airlines on JFK to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Endeavor Air and Republic Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines66%17.39%1.3%3,764
Endeavor Air24%18.11%3.77%1,381
Republic Airways10%16.58%1.01%594

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, JFK against CLT
MeasureJFK (New York)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out28 min15 min
Runways44

JFK to CLT questions

How long is the flight from New York to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to CLT is a median 2 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 59 min including 1 h 25 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 9,037 recorded JFK–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 17.52% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.54% late against 32.6% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to CLT?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to CLT?
On JFK→CLT, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.58% of 965 flights, and Endeavor Air the highest at 18.11% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Republic Airways cancels the fewest at 1.01% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 45). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.