New York to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 20,354 JFK–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.51% of New York to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.7 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 9.43% late against 35.44% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.82%, Sunday the worst at 24.35%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.88% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to SFO flight

Best time to fly JFK to SFO

The best time to fly JFK to SFO is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (17.82% against 24.35%): 9.43% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 35.44% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0012.45%1,630
07:0013.86%1,905
08:009.43%1,496
09:0016.95%1,776
10:0030.55%527
11:0017.46%1,157
12:0023.12%199
13:0019.17%1,377
14:0016.89%521
15:0021.56%1,178
16:0023.86%1,358
17:0026.27%1,854
18:0035.44%570
19:0027.04%1,154
20:0033.09%2,170
21:0028.74%1,242
22:0024.53%212

JFK to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to SFO is a median 6 h 38 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 22 min gate to gate, including 5 h 46 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to SFO is 2,586 miles (BTS data).

JFK to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines6 h 43 min6 h 23 min5 h 46 min4.2%6,712
JetBlue Airways6 h 37 min6 h 21 min5 h 45 min5.3%5,487
American Airlines6 h 40 min6 h 25 min5 h 50 min5.1%4,153
Alaska Airlines6 h 34 min6 h 20 min5 h 43 min5.5%4,002

How late, and why

When a JFK to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to SFO flights, 37.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 35.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 25.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 2.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline37.1%
air-traffic system35.2%
late incoming aircraft25.1%
extreme weather2.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to SFO delays by day of week

New York to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.62%3,057
Tue17.82%2,963
Wed19.64%2,979
Thu21.4%3,019
Fri22.55%3,015
Sat23.59%2,319
Sun24.35%3,002

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.88%972
Feb1.13%886
Mar0.49%1,018
Apr0.27%1,092
May0%1,221
Jun0.86%1,163
Jul2.45%1,182
Aug1.28%1,174
Sep0.18%1,126
Oct0.26%1,149
Nov0.46%1,089
Dec1.38%1,087

Airlines on JFK to SFO: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways, American Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines34%19.74%0.54%4,455
JetBlue Airways27%25.57%0.79%3,528
American Airlines21%17.48%0.82%2,809
Alaska Airlines18%23.09%2.11%2,367

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, JFK against SFO
MeasureJFK (New York)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out28 min15 min
Runways44

JFK to SFO questions

How long is the flight from New York to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to SFO is a median 6 h 38 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 22 min including 5 h 46 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 20,354 recorded JFK–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.51% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 9.43% late against 35.44% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to SFO?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to SFO?
On JFK→SFO, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.48% of 4,153 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 25.57% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.54% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.