Charlotte to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,671 CLT–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.12% of Charlotte to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 14.04% late against 42.93% for 18:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.67%, Sunday the worst at 30.42%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.03% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to DFW flight

Best time to fly CLT to DFW

The best time to fly CLT to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (21.67% against 30.42%): 14.04% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.93% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 09:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 16:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0014.04%1,161
07:0025.74%1,080
08:0021.15%208
09:0014.45%1,121
11:0016.85%991
12:0023.53%238
13:0020.44%1,081
14:0024.15%352
15:0026.03%730
16:0035.2%750
17:0042.05%264
18:0042.93%920
19:0033.83%881
20:0034.4%686
21:0034.43%122
22:0032.97%913

CLT to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to DFW is a median 2 h 56 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 49 min gate to gate, including 2 h 17 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to DFW is 936 miles (BTS data).

CLT to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 57 min2 h 48 min2 h 17 min3.1%10,723
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 55 min2 h 48 min2 h 17 min3.1%647
Frontier Airlines2 h 57 min2 h 53 min2 h 14 min6.6%301

How late, and why

When a CLT to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to DFW flights, 38.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 22.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.6% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft38.9%
airline31.0%
air-traffic system22.1%
extreme weather7.6%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to DFW delays by day of week

Charlotte to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.5%1,738
Tue22.44%1,600
Wed21.67%1,629
Thu27.64%1,657
Fri27.33%1,709
Sat25.37%1,632
Sun30.42%1,706

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.03%695
Feb0.31%640
Mar1.56%705
Apr1.23%649
May2.6%692
Jun2.38%671
Jul2.59%694
Aug2.33%686
Sep2.05%682
Oct0.14%690
Nov0.94%639
Dec1.88%692

Airlines on CLT to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines91%25.9%1.74%7,399
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)5%23.96%1.67%420
Frontier Airlines4%38.54%4.75%316

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Dallas.

Airport comparison, CLT against DFW
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out15 min19 min
Runways47

CLT to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to DFW is a median 2 h 56 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 49 min including 2 h 17 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 11,671 recorded CLT–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.12% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 14.04% late against 42.93% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to DFW?
Both Charlotte and Dallas share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to DFW?
On CLT→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 25.9% of 10,723 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 38.54% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.74% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.