New York to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 16,071 JFK–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.83% of New York to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.6 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 10.49% late against 39.92% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.62%, Sunday the worst at 30.23%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.82% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to MIA flight

Best time to fly JFK to MIA

The best time to fly JFK to MIA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.62% against 30.23%): 10.49% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.92% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 16:00, 19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0010.49%648
06:0011.27%1,588
07:0014.58%2,174
08:0019.63%377
09:0019.81%954
10:0023.58%352
11:0024.52%1,868
12:0023.47%899
13:0030.21%725
14:0037.58%479
15:0033.9%1,460
16:0036.55%550
17:0036.26%1,357
18:0035.14%1,053
19:0039.92%1,027
20:0035.36%526

JFK to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to MIA is a median 3 h 15 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 5 min gate to gate, including 2 h 32 min in the air. 5.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to MIA is 1,089 miles (BTS data).

JFK to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 15 min3 h 5 min2 h 32 min5.1%8,719
Delta Air Lines3 h 17 min3 h 6 min2 h 32 min5.8%4,535
JetBlue Airways3 h 15 min3 h 4 min2 h 33 min5.6%2,564

How late, and why

When a JFK to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to MIA flights, 34.3% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 32.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 29.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.0% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline34.3%
late incoming aircraft32.5%
air-traffic system29.6%
extreme weather3.0%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to MIA delays by day of week

New York to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.92%2,334
Tue20.62%2,284
Wed22.92%2,282
Thu27.47%2,312
Fri26.49%2,337
Sat27.1%2,203
Sun30.23%2,319

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.87%922
Feb1.11%903
Mar1.58%1,012
Apr1.12%986
May0.86%932
Jun4.14%846
Jul4.82%830
Aug3.85%805
Sep0.26%768
Oct0.74%806
Nov1.06%852
Dec1.89%845

Airlines on JFK to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines53%22.75%1.86%5,580
Delta Air Lines30%26.2%1.55%3,156
JetBlue Airways14%35.65%2.25%1,512
Frontier Airlines2%26.1%1.96%255

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Miami.

Airport comparison, JFK against MIA
MeasureJFK (New York)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out28 min17 min
Runways44

JFK to MIA questions

How long is the flight from New York to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to MIA is a median 3 h 15 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 5 min including 2 h 32 min in the air. 5.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 16,071 recorded JFK–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.83% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 10.49% late against 39.92% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to MIA?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to MIA?
On JFK→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.75% of 8,719 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 35.65% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.55% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 46). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.