New York to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,467 JFK–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.55% of New York to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 15.24% late against 38.3% for 18:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 18.81%, Sunday the worst at 31.32%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.22% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to ATL flight

Best time to fly JFK to ATL

The best time to fly JFK to ATL is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (18.81% against 31.32%): 15.24% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.3% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.24%1,588
07:0015.6%141
08:0018.19%1,435
09:0032.14%448
10:0021.35%370
11:0021.64%550
12:0019.51%979
13:0027.16%799
14:0026.85%447
15:0027.97%1,094
16:0026.21%412
17:0029.15%1,029
18:0038.3%235
19:0025.67%635
20:0036.07%524
21:0033.76%773

JFK to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to ATL is a median 2 h 37 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 23 min gate to gate, including 1 h 50 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to ATL is 760 miles (BTS data).

JFK to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 36 min2 h 21 min1 h 49 min3.1%7,335
JetBlue Airways2 h 37 min2 h 25 min1 h 52 min4.1%3,327
Frontier Airlines2 h 39 min2 h 35 min1 h 50 min8.9%805

How late, and why

When a JFK to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 47). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to ATL flights, 46.3% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline46.3%
late incoming aircraft27.1%
air-traffic system24.9%
extreme weather1.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to ATL delays by day of week

New York to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.78%1,678
Tue21.32%1,642
Wed18.81%1,632
Thu23.11%1,640
Fri25.09%1,630
Sat28.44%1,575
Sun31.32%1,670

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.96%560
Feb0.76%525
Mar0.37%543
Apr0.34%581
May0.14%704
Jun2.16%648
Jul3.22%653
Aug0.74%677
Sep0.28%713
Oct0.4%746
Nov1.2%748
Dec2.13%750

Airlines on JFK to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines63%19.6%0.61%4,910
JetBlue Airways27%33.69%1.99%2,114
Frontier Airlines10%31.8%2.18%824

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, JFK against ATL
MeasureJFK (New York)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out28 min18 min
Runways45

JFK to ATL questions

How long is the flight from New York to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to ATL is a median 2 h 37 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 23 min including 1 h 50 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 11,467 recorded JFK–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.55% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 15.24% late against 38.3% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to ATL?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to ATL?
On JFK→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.6% of 7,335 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 33.69% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.61% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 80 minutes late (median 47). 9.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.