New York to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 8,807 JFK–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 20.98% of New York to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 10:00 departures run 9.02% late against 39.46% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.38%, Friday the worst at 23.22%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.67% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.23%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

JFK airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a JFK to SEA flight

Best time to fly JFK to SEA

The best time to fly JFK to SEA is the 10 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (17.38% against 23.22%): 9.02% of 10 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.46% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 10:00–11:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

JFK to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.76%205
07:0014.85%1,886
09:0015.52%638
10:009.02%122
11:0012.83%1,614
16:0022.61%1,906
17:0026.6%376
18:0039.46%1,158
19:0027.56%675

JFK to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to SEA is a median 6 h 20 min. Flights actually took a median 6 h 7 min gate to gate, including 5 h 27 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

JFK to SEA is 2,422 miles (BTS data).

JFK to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines6 h 17 min6 h 7 min5 h 28 min5.2%4,011
Delta Air Lines6 h 23 min6 h 6 min5 h 27 min4.2%3,880
JetBlue Airways6 h 26 min6 h 12 min5 h 27 min5.9%916

How late, and why

When a JFK to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late JFK to SEA flights, 38.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 23.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 2.3% by extreme weather and 0.8% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late JFK to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.7%
air-traffic system34.5%
late incoming aircraft23.8%
extreme weather2.3%
security0.8%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

JFK to SEA delays by day of week

New York to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.14%1,281
Tue17.38%1,243
Wed18.89%1,244
Thu22.99%1,266
Fri23.22%1,279
Sat21.95%1,221
Sun22.23%1,273

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled JFK–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

New York to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.67%353
Feb1.18%339
Mar0.23%439
Apr0.62%481
May0.36%558
Jun1.11%540
Jul3.41%558
Aug2.15%557
Sep0.37%540
Oct1.16%519
Nov1.49%469
Dec2.78%468

Airlines on JFK to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on New York to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines46%19.7%2.37%2,698
Delta Air Lines45%20.49%1.02%2,644
JetBlue Airways8%28.71%0.84%479

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

JFK vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for New York and Seattle.

Airport comparison, JFK against SEA
MeasureJFK (New York)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out28 min14 min
Runways43

JFK to SEA questions

How long is the flight from New York to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from JFK to SEA is a median 6 h 20 min, and flights actually took a median 6 h 7 min including 5 h 27 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do JFK to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 8,807 recorded JFK–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 20.98% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 10:00 departures run 9.02% late against 39.46% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly JFK to SEA?
New York (NY) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on JFK to SEA?
On JFK→SEA, Alaska Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.7% of 4,011 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 28.71% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). JetBlue Airways cancels the fewest at 0.84% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are JFK to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a JFK to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.