Orlando to Dallas Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,411 MCO–DFW flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 29.64% of Orlando to Dallas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 9.86% late against 52.87% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 26.53%, Sunday the worst at 32.37%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.65% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · DFW airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to DFW flight

Best time to fly MCO to DFW

The best time to fly MCO to DFW is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (26.53% against 32.37%): 9.86% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 52.87% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 21:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to DFW delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:009.86%1,024
06:0013.16%775
07:0013.23%1,194
08:0017.93%1,216
09:0019.38%1,300
10:0024.33%526
11:0022.6%1,062
12:0030.48%456
13:0031.23%1,012
14:0040.8%473
15:0037.07%615
16:0044.8%1,163
17:0047.91%1,557
18:0041.53%366
19:0045.88%898
20:0039.82%221
21:0046.76%216
22:0052.87%331

MCO to DFW flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to DFW is a median 3 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 55 min gate to gate, including 2 h 25 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to DFW is 985 miles (BTS data).

MCO to DFW flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 2 min2 h 54 min2 h 25 min4.5%9,947
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 1 min2 h 55 min2 h 26 min5.1%2,534
Frontier Airlines3 h 12 min3 h 2 min2 h 26 min6.0%1,869

How late, and why

When a MCO to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 48). 12.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to DFW flights, 42.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 23.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 23.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 10.6% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to DFW flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.2%
air-traffic system23.5%
airline23.4%
extreme weather10.6%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to DFW delays by day of week

Orlando to Dallas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon31.99%2,160
Tue26.53%1,941
Wed27.71%1,916
Thu27.89%2,090
Fri31.04%2,126
Sat29.4%2,034
Sun32.37%2,144

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–DFW flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Dallas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.19%846
Feb0.26%774
Mar2.65%944
Apr2.14%795
May2.96%845
Jun2.48%847
Jul1.61%869
Aug2.59%735
Sep0.67%747
Oct4.65%775
Nov2.32%777
Dec1.7%825

Airlines on MCO to DFW: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Dallas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines72%27.31%2.53%7,004
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)14%38.87%1%1,394
Frontier Airlines14%29.75%2.43%1,319

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs DFW: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Dallas.

Airport comparison, MCO against DFW
MeasureMCO (Orlando)DFW (Dallas)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min19 min
Runways47

MCO to DFW questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Dallas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to DFW is a median 3 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 55 min including 2 h 25 min in the air. 4.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to DFW flights get delayed?
Across 14,411 recorded MCO–DFW departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 29.64% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 9.86% late against 52.87% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to DFW?
Both Orlando and Dallas share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to DFW?
On MCO→DFW, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 27.31% of 9,947 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 29.75% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.43% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to DFW flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to DFW flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 48). 12.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.