Seattle to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,131 SEA–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.44% of Seattle to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9% late against 39.21% for 12:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 19.69%, Sunday the worst at 24.94%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.42% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to ORD flight

Best time to fly SEA to ORD

The best time to fly SEA to ORD is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (19.69% against 24.94%): 9% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.21% at 12 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 12:00–13:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0019.23%572
05:0012.31%130
06:009%1,456
07:0016.26%1,783
08:0023.37%599
10:0024.4%1,746
11:0022.51%1,346
12:0039.21%732
13:0039.07%1,167
14:0027.56%624
15:0036.61%224
16:0024.22%223
17:0020.97%1,397
18:0021.27%978
22:0026.8%291
23:0018.47%1,776

SEA to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to ORD is a median 4 h 4 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 58 min gate to gate, including 3 h 23 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 65.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to ORD is 1,721 miles (BTS data).

SEA to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines4 h 5 min4 h3 h 24 min4.1%5,479
United Airlines4 h 3 min3 h 55 min3 h 23 min2.5%4,514
Delta Air Lines4 h 3 min3 h 58 min3 h 23 min2.6%2,702
American Airlines4 h 6 min3 h 59 min3 h 23 min4.1%2,436

How late, and why

When a SEA to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 36). 6.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to ORD flights, 41.1% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 31.3% by a late incoming aircraft, 25.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.6% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline41.1%
late incoming aircraft31.3%
air-traffic system25.8%
extreme weather1.6%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to ORD delays by day of week

Seattle to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.02%2,273
Tue19.81%2,125
Wed19.69%2,118
Thu22.71%2,263
Fri24.45%2,258
Sat20.93%1,897
Sun24.94%2,197

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.42%555
Feb0.2%507
Mar0.78%643
Apr0.24%824
May1%1,002
Jun0.91%1,093
Jul1.75%1,198
Aug0.96%1,150
Sep0%992
Oct0.43%931
Nov1.74%747
Dec1.07%748

Airlines on SEA to ORD: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines35%25.75%0.9%3,662
United Airlines30%17.59%1.01%3,073
American Airlines18%25.25%1.52%1,841
Delta Air Lines17%21.28%0.66%1,814

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Chicago.

Airport comparison, SEA against ORD
MeasureSEA (Seattle)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min22 min
Runways38

SEA to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to ORD is a median 4 h 4 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 58 min including 3 h 23 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 15,131 recorded SEA–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.44% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9% late against 39.21% for 12:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to ORD?
Seattle (WA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to ORD?
On SEA→ORD, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.59% of 4,514 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 25.75% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.66% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 36). 6.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.