Las Vegas to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,769 LAS–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 20.76% of Las Vegas to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7% late against 39.98% for 13:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 16.57%, Thursday the worst at 23.7%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.08% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to ORD flight

Best time to fly LAS to ORD

The best time to fly LAS to ORD is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Thursday (16.57% against 23.7%): 7% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.98% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 12:00–13:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0019.94%687
05:007%200
06:008.23%887
07:008.01%1,736
08:0015.24%715
09:0017.76%946
10:0014.43%866
11:0019.72%1,491
12:0035.96%940
13:0039.98%903
14:0030.42%983
15:0033.33%540
16:0023.96%718
17:0026.25%983
18:0027.92%881
23:0015.11%2,092

LAS to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to ORD is a median 3 h 42 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 32 min gate to gate, including 3 h 1 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to ORD is 1,514 miles (BTS data).

LAS to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 41 min3 h 32 min3 h 1 min3.0%6,216
American Airlines3 h 43 min3 h 33 min3 h 1 min3.1%4,841
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 39 min3 h 31 min3 h 1 min3.7%2,353
Southwest Airlines3 h 45 min3 h 33 min3 h 1 min3.3%1,997
Frontier Airlines3 h 46 min3 h 38 min3 h 1 min1.9%362

How late, and why

When a LAS to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 40). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to ORD flights, 43.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.4%
airline31.7%
air-traffic system23.3%
extreme weather1.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to ORD delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.23%2,337
Tue17.11%2,116
Wed16.82%2,116
Thu23.7%2,325
Fri23.08%2,353
Sat16.57%2,118
Sun23.59%2,404

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.08%785
Feb0.26%772
Mar0.56%896
Apr0.11%896
May1.3%1,002
Jun0.78%903
Jul3.27%917
Aug1.88%958
Sep0.32%937
Oct0%977
Nov1.25%798
Dec0.66%758

Airlines on LAS to ORD: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%17.2%1.23%4,384
American Airlines31%21.34%1.13%3,278
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%23.5%0.84%1,424
Southwest Airlines11%24.44%0.76%1,188
Frontier Airlines3%35.91%4.31%325

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Chicago.

Airport comparison, LAS against ORD
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowhigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out13 min22 min
Runways48

LAS to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to ORD is a median 3 h 42 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 32 min including 3 h 1 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 15,769 recorded LAS–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 20.76% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7% late against 39.98% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to ORD?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to ORD?
On LAS→ORD, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.2% of 6,216 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 35.91% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.76% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 40). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.