Seattle to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 3,735 SEA–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 16.65% of Seattle to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.5 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 8.67% late against 23.66% for 13:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 15.03%, Monday the worst at 21.42%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.42% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to CLT flight

Best time to fly SEA to CLT

The best time to fly SEA to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Monday (15.03% against 21.42%): 8.67% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 23.66% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 07:00, 13:00, 23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:008.67%300
06:0010.65%413
07:0018.92%629
13:0023.66%820
21:0015.54%341
22:0011.19%599
23:0016.62%391

SEA to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to CLT is a median 5 h 4 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 53 min gate to gate, including 4 h 22 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to CLT is 2,279 miles (BTS data).

SEA to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 4 min4 h 53 min4 h 22 min1.3%3,735

How late, and why

When a SEA to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 116 minutes late (median 38). 5.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to CLT flights, 55.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.9% by a late incoming aircraft, 8.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline55.6%
late incoming aircraft34.9%
air-traffic system8.1%
extreme weather1.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to CLT delays by day of week

Seattle to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.42%551
Tue15.26%485
Wed15.03%519
Thu15.66%549
Fri15.91%553
Sat16.8%518
Sun16.25%560

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.58%172
Feb0%154
Mar1.09%183
Apr0%176
May1.31%229
Jun2.42%289
Jul1.97%305
Aug0.72%276
Sep0.81%247
Oct0%227
Nov0.61%163
Dec0%176

Airlines on SEA to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%16.65%0.92%2,597

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, SEA against CLT
MeasureSEA (Seattle)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min15 min
Runways34

SEA to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to CLT is a median 5 h 4 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 53 min including 4 h 22 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 3,735 recorded SEA–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 16.65% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 8.67% late against 23.66% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to CLT?
Seattle (WA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to CLT?
Among the carriers BTS records on SEA→CLT, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are SEA to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 116 minutes late (median 38). 5.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.